Bull’s Head, Barnes

November 2016 Programme

1/11/16 20:30
Stealing Dan & Don

2/11/16 20:30
The Gary Willcox Quartet

Gary Willcox (Drums & Compositions), Stephen Main (Saxes), Ross Stanley (Piano), Oli Hayhurst (Double Bass)

3/11/16 20:30
Groove Warriors

Dave Clayton (keyboards), Vic Bynoe (vocals), Steve Haworth (guitar), Mark Buckingham (alto/tenor sax), Tom Gilchrist (bass), Theo Buckingham (drums), Chris Fletcher (percussion)

4/11/16 20:30
Mitchell Street

Hannah Lindsey and Noemi Nuti (vocals), Will Street (electric violin), Pete Billington (keys & vocals), Dan Mitchell (bass), Marek Dorcik (drums)

5/11/16 20:30

6/11/16 14:30
Gill Cook Quintet (lunchtime gig)

Gill Cook and Michelle Ingham (vocals), Steve Waterman (trumpet), Gunther Kurmayr (piano and keyboards), Jerome Davies (bass), Matt Fishwick (drums)

The Ellie Bignall Quintet evening gig

Ellie Bignall (vocals), feat. Ralph Wyld (vibes)

7/11/16 20:30
Henry Grey Benefit Show special benefit show

In aid of 91 year old pianist Henry Gray who lost his house in New Orleans after Hurricane Katrina, with special guests British blues legend Shaky Vic, Reggae blues star Errol Linton and New Orleans style pianist Dom Pipkin, Tim Richards (keyboards)

8/11/16 20:00
Folk Fusion

Karl Woodward (banjo/mandolin/harmonica), Dave Paterson (accordion/percussion), Jasper Salmon (violin)

9/11/16 20:30
Dave Jones Affinity

John Turville (piano), Tony Woods (sax), Tristan Mailliot (drums), Dave Jones (bass and compositions)

10/11/16 20:30
Alan Price

11/11/16 20:30
Jazz At The Movies with Joanna Eden & Mark Crooks

12/11/16 20:30
Katriona Taylor – The Eighties Jazzed

13/11/16 14:30
The Haywood Sisters celebrate the 2016 EFG London Jazz Festival
lunchtime gig

Ed Stanley (keys), Bob Clayton (bass), Simon Bobba (drums), Clare Hirst (sax)

13/11/16 19:30
Martin Speake’s Mafarowi

Martin Speake (alto saxophone), Faith Brackenbury (violin/vocals), Rob Luft (guitar) & Will Glaser (drums/percussion)

14/11/16 20:30
Joe Jammer Band

15/11/16 20:30
Humphrey Lyttleton Band

celebrating the 2016 EFG London Jazz Festival, feat. Tony Fisher (trumpet)

16/11/16 20:30
Tony Kinsey Quartet

Tony Kinsey (drums), Sam Mayne (saxes), John Horler (piano), Andrew Clyndert (bass)

17/11/16 20:30
Chico Chica

Barbara Snow (voice, flugelhorn, percussion), Hilary Cameron (voice, piano, flute), Tom Hannah (voice, guitar & cavaquinho), Carlos Straatman (electric bass), Jansen Santana (percussion)

18/11/16 20:30
Art Themen’s New Directions Quintet

19/11/16 20:30
The Christian Brewer Quartet

featuring Leon Greening (piano)

20/11/16 14:30
The Georgia van Etten Band  (lunchtime gig)

featuring trumpeter and pianist Quentin Collins

21/11/16 20:30
Ben Waters & Tom Waters

22/11/16 20:30
Sax Appeal

23/11/16 20:30
Henry Lowther’s Still Waters

Henry Lowther (trumpet), Pete Hurt (tenor sax), Barry Green (piano), Dave Green (bass), Paul Clarvis (drums)

24/11/16 20:30
Rietta Austin & Friends

Rietta Austin (vocals), John Mckenzie (bass), Tom Walker (guitar), Dave Ital (guitar), Gareth Brown (drums)

25/11/16 20:30
The Morrissey Mullen Legacy Band

Jim Mullen (guitar), Noel McCalla (vocals), Dave Lewis (sax), Mike Gorman (keys), Ernie McKone (bass), Geoff Dunn (drums)

26/11/16 20:30
Peter King Quartet

Peter King (sax), Gareth Williams (piano), Geoff Gascoyn (bass), Doug Sides (drums)

27/11/16 14:00
Barnes Blues Band  (lunchtime gig)

Bobby Tench (vocals/guitar), Papa George (vocals/guitar), Peter Rees (bass), Darby Todd (drums)

27/11/16 20:00
NYJO Nonet celebrate the music of Julie Styne and Sammy Cahn

lead by Tom Stone (sax)

28/11/16 20:30
The Alan Glen /John O’Leary Flamingo Allstars

John O’Leary /Alan Glen, Nick Newell (sax), Papa George (gtr/vox), Pete Miles, Glynn Evans, Tim Penn (pno) + special guests

29/11/16 20:30

Yosi Marshall (saxes), Johnny P (bass), Kate de Freitas (vocals), Urszula Szczepanek (keyboards), Paul Viski (guitar), Lyn Edwards (drums)

30/11/16 20:30
The Runaway Wedding Band

Toby Nowell (trumpet), Tony Woods (saxes), Pete Watson (accordion), Guy Schalom