Sunday 5th February

606 Club 13:30 £10.00
Jo Harrop & the Harry Sankey Trio lunchtime gig
Harry Sankey-gtr; Will Barry-pno; Joe Downard-bass; Peter Adam Hill-drums

606 Club 20:30 £10.00
Anita Wardell standing in for Georgia Mancio
with Robin Aspland on piano

Archduke 14:00 free to diners
Nick Pini duo lunchtime gig

Archduke 19:00 free to diners
Bruno d’Ambra

Boater’s Inn, Kingston 20:00 free
Nigel Price
Simon Carter, Max Luthert, Pat Levett

Boisdale, Canary Wharf 13:00 free with dinner
Sunday Jazz Lunch lunchtime gig

Bull’s Head 14:30 £6 in advance & £8 on the door
St Paul’s School Jazz Programme The Lunchtime Session

Cafe Oto 19:30 £ 4 – £8
Nate Wooley/Evan Parker (duo) + Nate Wooley/Seymour Wright (duo)
Nate Wooley (trp), Evan Parker, Seymour Wright (saxes)

Cafe Tramp, NW6 13:30 free
Luna cohen /Guillermo Hill /ChristianBrewer lunchtime gig

Colchester Jazz Club 19:45 £3 students, £8 members, £10 non-members
Chris Pearce’s Sopranos Jazz Band

Effra Hall Tavern 20:30 free
SOFF Music Jam

Green Note 20:00 £10
Carousel Ensemble ft. Boy Sydor
Yuval Havkin (pno), Bob Sydor (sax)

Green Note 20:00 £8
John Martin’s Hidden Notes
John Martin (ten), Ralph Wyld (vb), Tim Fairhall (bs), Rob Updegraff (gtr), Tim Giles (drs)

Jazz at Ruislip Conservative Club 12:30 £10
Kix Big Band lunchtime gig
Kate Daniels (vcls)

Le Quecumbar 18:00 £22 – £25
The Rosenbergs – Masters of Swing
Johnny Rosenberg (gtr), Mozes Rosenberg (gtr), Sani van Mullem (bs)

Nightjar 21:30 £5
Laurence Corns & Guest

Oval Tavern, Croydon 12:00 free
Lloyd Ryan Band lunchtime gig
Lloyd Ryan (drs)

PizzaExpress Jazz Club 13:30 £12.50
The Hot Club of Jupiter
A show of gypsy jazz from beyond the Asteroid Belt, celebrating the release of their debut album ‘Monsieur le Robot.’

PizzaExpress Jazz Club 20:00 £15.00
Tim Rose
Guitarist/composer Tim Rose with Paul Booth, trumpeter Graeme Flowers, drummer John Humphrey and bass player Phil Donnelly

Princess of Wales 14:00 free
Gill Cook w Pete Chapman Trio
Pete Chapman (bs), Les Cirkel (drs), Kate Williams (pno), Gill Cook (vcls)

Ronnie Scott’s 13:00 £13.50 – £16.50 SOLD OUT
Mississippi Swamp Dogs lunchtime
Paul Miller (pno/vcls), Manel Alvarez (bs), Dan Redding (gtr), Jono Lee (drs), Titch Walker (trp)

Ronnie Scott’s 18:00 £40 – £55
Ruby Turner first house
Ruby Turner (vcls), Paul Pryor (bs), Nick Marland (gtr), Simon Moor (drs), Al McSween (pno)

Ronnie Scott’s 20:00 £5 – £7
Brass Funkeys first house
Rob Smith, Matt Letts (trp), Tom Green, Vij Prakash (trb), David Robinson (ten), John Caddick (sous), Scott Jowett (drs), Chris Brice (prc)

Talking Heads, Southampton 20:30 Free
Sirkis/Bialas International in the Maple Leaf Lounge

The Chandos Arms, Colindale 18:00 £7
Just East of Jazz
Jeremy Shoham (sax), Phil Scragg (bs, Rick Finlay (drs) & guest Dave O’Higgins (sax)

The Pheasantry 20:00 £35.00
Lorna Luft ‘Lorna In Love’
Born to Legendary entertainer Judy Garland, Lorna Luft’s acclaimed career has encompassed virtually every arena of entertainment. A celebrated live performer, stage, film and television actress

Toulouse Lautrec 19:30 Free Entry
Jo Harrop feat Hannah Vasanthe Jazz Duo Piano Bar / Dinner Jazz
Jo Harrop on Vocals, Hannah Vasanthe on Piano

Turner Sims Concert Hall 20:00 £5 – £10
The Loop Project perform Benjamin Oliver’s ‘Loop Concerto’
Ivo Neame, Jasper Høiby, Paul Gardner and Jon Scott join the HARTLEY Loop Orchestra

Vortex Jazz Club 20:00 £15
Barry Green Trio with Drew Gress and Tom Rainey
Barry Green (pno) , Drew Gress (bs) , Tom Rainey (drs)

Vortex Jazz Club 22:30 free
Hannes Riepler’s Sunday Jazz session downstairs late show
Hannes Riepler (gtr) )