Vortex Jazz Club, Dalston

01/06/2017 20:30 £10.00
Deirdre Cartwright ‘Play’ group

Deirdre Cartwright (gtr), Louise Elliott (flute), Alison Rayner (bs), Simon Pearson (drs)


02/06/2017 20:00 £15.00
Vortex Jazz Quartet featuring Huw Warren , John Parricelli and Brigitte Beraha

Huw Warren (pno), John Parricelli (gtr), Brigitte Beraha (vcls) ,


03/06/2017 15:30 £10.00
MOJO

Dennis McDonagh (sax)


03/06/2017 20:00 £15.00
Jim Mullen / Zoe Francis

Jim Mullen (gtr) , Zoe Francis (vcls) , Mick Hutton (bs)


03/06/2017 23:00 Free
Jazz2rocksteady

Bruno Heinen (pno)


04/06/2017 19:30
Angela Carrington Eclectic


04/06/2017 22:00
Hannes Riepler’s Sunday Jazz session downstairs

Hannes Riepler (gtr)


05/06/2017 20:30 Free
Royal Academy of Music Final Recitals


06/06/2017 20:30 £10
Alex Merritt Quartet

Alex Merritt (sax), John Turville (pno), Sam Lasserson (bs), Jeff Williams (drs)


07/06/2017 20:30 £10
Francois Carrier, Alexander Hawkins , John Edwards and Michel Lambert

Francois Carrier (sax) , Alexander Hawkins (pno) , John Edwards (bs) , Michel Lambert (drs)


08/06/2017 20:30 £10.00
John Law’s Congregation

John Law (pno), Ashley John Young (bs), LLoyd Haines (drs), James Mainwaring (sax)


09/06/2017 20:00 £15.00
Fletch’s Brew

Mark Fletcher (drs) , Mornington Lockett (sax) , Paul Stacey (gtr), Laurence Cottle (bs)


10/06/2017 15:30 £10.00
London Jazz Orchestra


10/06/2017 20:30 £15
John Etheridge’s Blue Spirits

John Etheridge (gtr), Pete Whittaker (org), Mark Fletcher (drs)


10/06/2017 23:00 Free
Jazz2rocksteady

Bruno Heinen (pno)


11/06/2017 15:00 £10.00
London Jazz Orchestra


11/06/2017 20:00 £8.00
Miriam Ast Victor Guttierez Duo

winners of the Bucharest Jazz Competition


11/06/2017 22:00
Hannes Riepler’s Sunday Jazz session downstairs


12/06/2017 20:30 £6.00
Freedom: The Art of Improvisation loft Jam session presented by Warriors international

Cleveland Watkiss (vcls) , Orphy Robinson (vibes) , Tori Handsley (harp)


13/06/2017 20:30 £10.00
Jeff Williams Quintet

Jeff Williams (drs), John OΓÇÖGallagher (sax), Josh Arcoleo (sax), Kit Downes (po), Sam Lasserson (bs)


14/06/2017 20:30 £10
Olie Brice Quintet

Olie Brice (bs), Alex Bonney (tpt), George Crowley (sax), Mike Fletcher (sax), Jeff Williams (drs)


15/06/2017 20:30 £8.00
Zoe and Zara


16/06/2017 20:00 £25.00
Thelonius with Steve Cardenas celebrate 100 years of Monk

Steve Cardenas (gtr), Martin Speake (sax), Calum Gourlay (bs)


17/06/2017 20:00 £15.00
Antonio Zambrini plays the music of Nino Rota

Antonio Zambrini


17/06/2017 23:00 Free
Jazz2rocksteady

Bruno Heinen (pno)


18/06/2017 14:30 £8.00
Mopomoso Sessions


18/06/2017 20:00 £10.00
Cleveland Watkiss / Benet McClean

Cleveland Watkiss (vcls) , Benet McClean (pno,violin)


18/06/2017 22:00 Free
Hannes Riepler’s Sunday Jazz session downstairs

Hannes Riepler (gtr)


19/06/2017 20:30 £8.00
Calum Gourlay’s Big Band

Calum Gourlay (bs)


21/06/2017 20:30 £13
Tope Ten Ten

Tope Ten Ten (vcls)


22/06/2017 20:30 £12.00
Evan Parker

Evan Parker (sax), tbc


23/06/2017 20:30 £12.00
Helena Kay/Barry Green Quartet

Helena Kay (Sax), Barry Green (pno)


24/06/2017 20:30 £12
New Simplicity Trio

Bruno Heinen (pno) , Henrik Jensen (bs) , Antonio Fusco (drs)


24/06/2017 23:00 Free
Jazz2rocksteady

Bruno Heinen (pno)


25/06/2017 15:30 £10.00
Morley College Big Band


25/06/2017 20:00 £10
John Bennett Band


25/06/2017 22:00 Free
Hannes Riepler’s Sunday Jazz session downstairs

Hannes Riepler (gtr)


27/06/2017 20:30 £10.00
Loz Speyer’s Inner Space

Loz Speyer (trt), Chris Biscoe (sax), Rachel Musson (sax), Olie Brice (bs), Gary Willcox (drs)


28/06/2017 20:30 £12
Pete Hurt Jazz Orchestra

Pete Hurt (sax)


29/06/2017 20:00 £9
Trinity Laban Jazz: Monk at the Town Hall

under the direction of Trudy Kerr and Gareth Lockrane and featuring jazz piano professor Liam Noble


30/06/2017 20:30 £12.00
Barry Green Sextet

Barry Green (Piano), Miguel Gorodi (Trumpet) Sam Braysher (Alto Saxophone), Tom Barford (Tenor Saxophone) Flo Moore (Bass) Will Glaser (Drums)