The Vortex, Dalston

01/10/2018 20:30 £10.00
Mick Foster Quartet

Mick Foster (sax) , Dominic Ashworth (gtr) , Tom Farmer (bs) , Tristan Mailliot (drs)


02/10/2018 20:30 £10.00
Leila Martial

Leila Martial (vcls) , tbc


03/10/2018 20:30 £12.00
Paul Dunmall / Liam Noble / John Edwards / Mark Sanders

Paul Dunmall (sax) , Liam Noble (pno) , John Edwards (bs) , Mark Sanders (drs)


04/10/2018 20:30 £12.00
Evan Parker and friends

Evan Parker (sax) , tba


05/10/2018 20:30 £10.00
Entropi and Voroni Match and Fuse Late Session

Dee Byrne (sax) , Andre Canniere (tpt) , Rebecca Nash (keys) , Olie Brice (bs) , Matt Fisher (drs)


06/10/2018 20:30 £10.00
Big Bad Wolf + Taupe Match and Fuse Late Session

Owen Dawson (tmb) , Michael De Souza (bs) , Jay Davis (drs)


07/10/2018 20:00 £10.00
une, deux, trois

Chris Dowding (tpt) , Sylvia Hallett ,Dee Byrne (sax) , Merijn Royaards (elec) , Colleen O’ Brien (var)


08/10/2018 20:30 £6.00
Warriors Improv Jam Session Jam Session

Cleveland Watkiss (vcls) , Orphy Robinson (vibes) , Tori Handsley (harp)


09/10/2018 20:30 £10.00
Charlie Pyne Quartet

Charlie Pyne (bs) , Luke Pinkstone (sax) , Liam Dunachie (pno) , Katie Patterson (drs)


10/10/2018 20:30 £12.00
Chris Batchelor’s Zoetic

Chris Batchelor (tpt) , Margrit Hasler (viola) , John Parricelli (gtr) , Steve Watts (bs) , Paul Clarvis (perc)


11/10/2018 20:30
tbc


12/10/2018 20:30 £20.00
Tim Berne / Matt Mitchell

Tim Berne (sax) , Matt Mitchell (pno)


13/10/2018 20:30 £20.00
Tim Berne / Matt Mitchell

Tim Berne (sax) , Matt Mitchell (pno)


14/10/2018 15:30 £10.00
London Jazz Orchestra plus Guildford Jazz Orchestra

tbc


14/10/2018 19:00 £10.00
The Great Harry Hillman

Nils Fischer (sax) , David Koch (gtr) , Samuel Huwyler (bs) , Dominik Mahnig (drs)


14/10/2018 21:00 £10.00
Williams / Ballestrem and co

Huw V Williams (bs) , Johannes Ballestrem (pno) , Michael Chillingworth (sax) , Lloyd Haines (drs)


15/10/2018 20:30 £10.00
Calum Gourlay Big Band

Calum Gourlay (bs) , tbc


16/10/2018 20:30 £12.50
The Yaz Fantazi Trio

Yaz Fentazi (oud) , Samir Nacer (perc) , Robyn Hemmings (bs)


17/10/2018 20:30 £10.00
James Copus Quartet

James Copus (tpt) , tba


18/10/2018 20:30 £12.00
The Casimir Connection presented by Blow the Fuse

Diane McLoughlin (sax) , Kit Massey (vln) , Pawel Grudzien (pno,vln) , Tim Fairhall (bs)


19/10/2018 20:30 £15.00
Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet : Inspiration

Alina Bzhezhinska (harp) , Tony Kofi (sax) , Larry Bartley (bs) , Joel Prime (drs)


20/10/2018 20:30 £15.00
Clark Tracey Quintet

Clark Tracey (drs) , Sean Payne (sax) , Alexandra Ridout (tpt) , Elliot Sansom (pno) , Jamie Owston (bs)


21/10/2018 14:00 £8.00
Mopomoso

tbc


21/10/2018 20:00 £10.00
Blues and Roots Ensemble

Ed Babar (bs) , George Millard (woodwind) , David Lalljee (tmb) , Victor Hechavarria (tpt) , Maude Wolstenholme (French Horn) , Pete Letanka (pno) , Flavio Li Vigni (drs)


22/10/2018 20:30 £10/£15
Chanda Rule ft Kirk Lightsey

Chanda Rule (vcls) , Kirk Lightsey (pno)


23/10/2018 20:30 £10.00
Ms Maurice presented by The Shape of Jazz to come

Sheila Maurice-Grey (tpt) , tbc


24/10/2018 20:30 £10.00
Shirley Smart Trio Album Launch

Shirley Smart (cello) , John Crawford (pno) , Demi Garcia Sabat (perc) , Nicolas Meier (gtr)


25/10/2018 20:30 £12.00
Ray Carless’s Windrush Jazz And Ska Part 2 In Celebration Of Black History Month

Ray Carless , tbc


26/10/2018 20:30
tbc


27/10/2018 20:30 £15.00
A Portrait Of Cannonball Featuring Tony Kofi, Byron Wallen

Tony Kofi (sax) , Byron Wallen (tpt) , Deelee Dube (vcls) , Alex Webb (pno) , Andrew Cleyndert (bs) , Alfonso Vitale (drs)


28/10/2018 19:30 £20.00
Norma Winstone with the London Jazz Orchestra Vortex Grand Benefit

Norma Winstone (vcls) , tba


29/10/2018 20:30 £10.00
Treppenwitz

Matthew Aplin (pno) , Tom Riviere (bs) , Steve Hanley (drs)


30/10/2018 20:30 £10.00
Parallel Society

Jan Henrik Rau (gtr) , Yuzuha O’Halloran (sax) , Luke Howard (pno) , Eoin O’Halloran (bs) , Hugh Denman (drs)


31/10/2018 20:30 £10.00
Andre Canniere’s The Darkening Blue

Andre Canniere (tpt) , Tori Freestone (sax) , Brigitte Beraha (vcls) , Rick Simpson (pno), Tom Farmer (bs) , Andrew Bain (drs)