Ronnie Scott’s, Soho

01/11/2018 20:00 £25 – £45 Sold Out
Stefano Bollani ‘Brazil’ Main House

with support: Jessica Lauren

01/11/2018 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
The W3 Sessions! (Jazz & Funk Night + Guests) Upstairs Bar

The night will be run by bassist Phil Simmonds (founder of W3 Sessions and Bassment Project).

01/11/2018 23:00 £10
4Korners Late Late Show

Jerrod ‘J-Rod’ Sullivan – drums, Clarence ‘T-Lee’ Hill – keyboard, Isaac ‘Ike’ Thompson – lead guitar, James ‘JT’ Thompson Jr – bass

02/11/2018 20:00 £25 – £45 Sold Out
Stefano Bollani ‘Brazil’ Main House

with support: Jessica Lauren

02/11/2018 21:00 Free – £15 on the door
Viva Cuba! (live Cuban bands & DJ’s) Upstairs Bar

02/11/2018 23:55 £12 door £6 NUS
Amaro Freitas – Rasif Late Late Show

In the sweltering North-Eastern Brazilian state of Pernambuco lies the coastal city of Recife, where Amaro Freitas is pioneering the new sound of Brazilian jazz.

03/11/2018 20:00 £30 – £60 Sold Out
Chucho Valdes: Jazz Bata First House

Chucho Valdés – piano, Yelsy Heredia – bass, Abraham Mansfarroll – drums, Yaroldy Abreu – congas

03/11/2018 23:00 £30 – £60 Sold Out
Chucho Valdes: Jazz Bata Second House

Chucho Valdés – piano, Yelsy Heredia – bass, Abraham Mansfarroll – drums, Yaroldy Abreu – congas

03/11/2018 20:00 Free – £15 on the door
Funky Nation! (Live DJs- jazz/funk/soul/house) Upstairs Bar

The most exciting club night in London every Saturday Night!

03/11/2018 23:55 £12 door £6 NUS
Amaro Freitas – Rasif Late Late Show

In the sweltering North-Eastern Brazilian state of Pernambuco lies the coastal city of Recife, where Amaro Freitas is pioneering the new sound of Brazilian jazz.

04/11/2018 13:30 £30 – £50
Chucho Valdes: Jazz Bata Lunchtime Show

Chucho Valdés – piano, Yelsy Heredia – bass, Abraham Mansfarroll – drums, Yaroldy Abreu – congas

04/11/2018 20:00 £30 – £60 Sold Out
Chucho Valdes: Jazz Bata First House

Chucho Valdés – piano, Yelsy Heredia – bass, Abraham Mansfarroll – drums, Yaroldy Abreu – congas

04/11/2018 23:00 £30 – £60 Sold Out
Chucho Valdes: Jazz Bata Second House

Chucho Valdés – piano, Yelsy Heredia – bass, Abraham Mansfarroll – drums, Yaroldy Abreu – congas

04/11/2018 20:00 £10
Sunday Live Music Session: The Soul Immigrants With Entropi’s Dee Byrne Upstairs Bar

Come and enjoy a fabulous night of Smokey Blues, Hot Funk and Silky Soul Sounds from this long established and amazing live band led by the indefatigable Emrys Baird

05/11/2018 20:00 £30 – £60 Sold Out
Chucho Valdes: Jazz Bata First House

Chucho Valdés – piano, Yelsy Heredia – bass, Abraham Mansfarroll – drums, Yaroldy Abreu – congas

05/11/2018 23:00 £30 – £60 Sold Out
Chucho Valdes: Jazz Bata Second House

Chucho Valdés – piano, Yelsy Heredia – bass, Abraham Mansfarroll – drums, Yaroldy Abreu – congas

05/11/2018 21:00 £8 on the door
Acoustic Jazz Lounge Upstairs Bar

Renato D’Aiello with his red hot jazz band performing originals and standards plus an accomplished jazz singer guests in the 2nd set

05/11/2018 23:00 £10
The Music of Hermeto Pascoal – played by Rob Luft’s Hermeto! Hermeto! Hermeto! Late Late Show

Rob Luft – Guitar, Sam Rapley – Saxes, Sam Watts – Piano, Misha Mullov-Abbado – Bass, Corrie Dick – Drums

06/11/2018 20:00 £40 – £60
AZIZA feat. Dave Holland, Chris Potter, Kevin Eubanks and Eric Harland Main House

Dave Holland – bass, Chris Potter – saxophone, Kevin Eubanks – guitar, Eric Harland – drums

06/11/2018 21:00 £6 – £8
TV Nights + Ruby Sings Jam Upstairs Bar

One of the must play events on the London circuit for aspiring artists and a must attend for fans of new music.

06/11/2018 23:00 £10
Alex Garnett Presents – Fergus Ireland Quartet Late Late Show

Fergus Ireland – Bass, Nathanial Facey – Alto Saxophone, Gareth Williams – Piano, Shane Forbes – Drums

07/11/2018 20:00 £40 – £60 Sold Out
AZIZA feat. Dave Holland, Chris Potter, Kevin Eubanks and Eric Harland Main House

Dave Holland – bass, Chris Potter – saxophone, Kevin Eubanks – guitar, Eric Harland – drums

07/11/2018 21:00 Free – £8 on the door
The Ronnie Scott’s Upstairs Jazz Jam Upstairs Bar

An informal jam featuring a wealth of talent from tomorrow’s stars to today’s big names that drop by for an off – duty blowing session.

07/11/2018 23:00 £10
Leo Richardson Quartet Late Late Show

Leo Richardson (tenor sax) Rick Simpson (keys) Conor Chaplain (bass) Ed Richardson (drums)

08/11/2018 20:00 £20 – £37.50
Matthew Whitaker Main House

Matthew Whitaker – piano/Hammond Organ, Ted Morcaldi – guitar/bass, Sipho Kunene – drums

08/11/2018 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
The W3 Sessions! (Jazz & Funk Night + Guests) Upstairs Bar

The night will be run by bassist Phil Simmonds (founder of W3 Sessions and Bassment Project).

08/11/2018 23:00 £10
Artie Zaitz Quartet Late Late Show

Artie Zaitz (Guitar), Alex Davis (bass), Steve Brown (drums) & Dave Pattman (percussion

09/11/2018 20:00 £80 – £150 Sold Out
Macy Gray First House

Macy Gray — a multi-award winning, multi-platinum selling singer, songwriter, actress and mother of three teenagers — has been overturning fan expectation and industry formula since the beginning of her musical career in 2000 with her critically acclaimed debut album ‘On How Life Is’.

09/11/2018 23:00 £80 – £150 Sold Out
Macy Gray Second House

Macy Gray — a multi-award winning, multi-platinum selling singer, songwriter, actress and mother of three teenagers — has been overturning fan expectation and industry formula since the beginning of her musical career in 2000 with her critically acclaimed debut album ‘On How Life Is’.

09/11/2018 21:00 Free – £15 on the door
Viva Cuba! (live Cuban bands & DJ’s) Upstairs Bar

09/11/2018 23:55 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS
Laurence Cottle Quartet Late Late Show

Laurence Cottle (bass), Paul Stacey (guitar), Ian Thomas (drums), Josh Arcoleo (sax, Friday), Mornington Lockett (sax, Saturday)

10/11/2018 20:00 £80 – £150 Sold Out
Macy Gray First House

Macy Gray — a multi-award winning, multi-platinum selling singer, songwriter, actress and mother of three teenagers — has been overturning fan expectation and industry formula since the beginning of her musical career in 2000 with her critically acclaimed debut album ‘On How Life Is’.

10/11/2018 23:00 £80 – £150 Sold Out
Macy Gray Second House

Macy Gray — a multi-award winning, multi-platinum selling singer, songwriter, actress and mother of three teenagers — has been overturning fan expectation and industry formula since the beginning of her musical career in 2000 with her critically acclaimed debut album ‘On How Life Is’.

10/11/2018 20:00 Free – £15 on the door
Funky Nation! (Live DJs- jazz/funk/soul/house) Upstairs Bar

The most exciting club night in London every Saturday Night!

10/11/2018 23:55 £12 door £6 NUS
Laurence Cottle Quartet Late Late Show

Laurence Cottle (bass), Paul Stacey (guitar), Ian Thomas (drums), Josh Arcoleo (sax, Friday), Mornington Lockett (sax, Saturday)

11/11/2018 13:30 £15 – £35
Charles McPherson Quartet Lunchtime Show

Charles McPherson – alto sax, Bruce Barth – piano, Mark Hodgson – bass, Stephen Keogh – drums

11/11/2018 20:00 £25 – £45 Sold Out
Charles McPherson Quartet Main Show

Charles McPherson – alto sax, Bruce Barth – piano, Mark Hodgson – bass, Stephen Keogh – drums

11/11/2018 20:00 £12 door £6 NUS
Sunday Live Music Sessions- Benoit Viellefon Hot Club Upstairs Bar

The Benoit Viellefon Hot Club has become a firm favourite at the most elegant places around the country. The line up and orchestrations are inspired by the hot swinging music that emerged from the infamous Parisian Cafes and nightclubs of the 1920s & 30s.

12/11/2018 20:00 £20 – £40
‘Parker & Coltrane with Strings’ – Gilad Atzmon & the Sigamos String Quartet Main House

Gilad Atzmon – alto sax/ tenor sax/clarinet, Ross Stanley – piano, Yaron Stavi – bass, Enzo Zirilli – drums, Ros Stephen – violin, Marianne Haynes – violin, Felix Tanner – viola, Laura Anstee – cello

12/11/2018 21:00 £8 on the door
Acoustic Jazz Lounge Upstairs Bar

Renato D’Aiello with his red hot jazz band performing originals and standards plus an accomplished jazz singer guests in the 2nd set

12/11/2018 23:00 £10
The Music of Elmo Hope – played by Gwilym Jones Trio Late Late Show

Gwilym Jones – Drums, Bruno Heinen – Piano, Fergus Ireland – Bass

13/11/2018 20:00 £20 – £40
‘Parker & Coltrane with Strings’ – Gilad Atzmon & the Sigamos String Quartet Main House

Gilad Atzmon – alto sax/ tenor sax/clarinet, Ross Stanley – piano, Yaron Stavi – bass, Enzo Zirilli – drums, Ros Stephen – violin, Marianne Haynes – violin, Felix Tanner – viola, Laura Anstee – cello

13/11/2018 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
Ruby Sings Upstairs Bar

Showcasing an eclectic mix of musical styles, ranging from R&B, contemporary jazz, Hip Hop, Classical and modern popular music, Ruby Sings brings the finest UK emerging artists to Ronnie Scott’s Bar, fortnight

13/11/2018 23:00 £10
Alex Garnett Presents – Caroline Scott Quartet ‘Khoalesce’ Late Late Show

Caroline Scott – Drums, Duncan Eagles – Saxophone, Frank Harrison – Piano, Kevin Glasgow – Bass

14/11/2018 21:00 Free – £8 on the door
The Ronnie Scott’s Upstairs Jazz Jam Upstairs Bar

An informal jam featuring a wealth of talent from tomorrow’s stars to today’s big names that drop by for an off – duty blowing session.

14/11/2018 23:00 £12 door only
Paddy Milner – A Blues Special Late Late Show

Paddy Milner – piano/vocals, Scott McKeon – guitar, Pat Levett – drums & Silas Maitland – bass

15/11/2018 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
The W3 Sessions! (Jazz & Funk Night + Guests) Upstairs Bar

The night will be run by bassist Phil Simmonds (founder of W3 Sessions and Bassment Project).

15/11/2018 23:00 £12 door only
Paddy Milner – A Blues Special Late Late Show

Paddy Milner – piano/vocals, Scott McKeon – guitar, Pat Levett – drums & Silas Maitland – bass

16/11/2018 20:00 £20 -£45
Dennis Rollins’ Funky-Funk! First House

Dennis Rollins – trombone, James ‘The Kid’ Morton – saxophones, Laurence Cottle – bass, Cameron Pierre – guitar, Johnny Heyes – guitar, Davide Giovannini – drums

16/11/2018 23:00 £20 -£45
Dennis Rollins’ Funky-Funk! Second House

Dennis Rollins – trombone, James ‘The Kid’ Morton – saxophones, Laurence Cottle – bass, Cameron Pierre – guitar, Johnny Heyes – guitar, Davide Giovannini – drums

16/11/2018 21:00 Free – £15 on the door
Viva Cuba! (live Cuban bands & DJ’s) Upstairs Bar

16/11/2018 23:55 £12 door £6 NUS
Carl Orr Quartet Late Late Show

Line-up tbc

17/11/2018 20:00 £25 – £50
EFG London Jazz Festival 2018: Marquis Hill Blacktet First House

Marquis Hill – trumpet, Braxton Cook – alto saxophonist, Joel Ross – vibraphonist, Jeremiah Hunt – bassist, Jonathan Pinson – drums

17/11/2018 23:00 £25 – £50
EFG London Jazz Festival 2018: Marquis Hill Blacktet Second House

Marquis Hill – trumpet, Braxton Cook – alto saxophonist, Joel Ross – vibraphonist, Jeremiah Hunt – bassist, Jonathan Pinson – drums

17/11/2018 20:00 Free – £15 on the door
Funky Nation! (Live DJs- jazz/funk/soul/house) Upstairs Bar

The most exciting club night in London every Saturday Night!

17/11/2018 23:55 £12 door £6 NUS
Carl Orr Quartet Late Late Show

Line-up tbc

18/11/2018 13:30 £15 – £20 Sold Out
Sunday Jazz Lunch – Jive Aces Lunchtime Show

The Jive Aces are the UK’s No.1 Jive & Swing band. They feature songs made famous by greats like Louis Prima, Bobby Darin, Big Joe Turner and Sammy Davis Jr as well as some superb originals

18/11/2018 20:00 £20 – £40
EFG London Jazz Festival 2018 – Shai Maestro Main Show

Shai Maestro – piano, Phil Donkin – bass, Ofri Nehemya – drums

18/11/2018 20:00 £8
Sunday Live Music Session – The Fliss Gorst Band Upstairs Bar

Fliss Gorst – tenor sax, Lauren Bush – vocals, Dave Boraston – trumpet, Liam Dunachie – piano, Matt Miles – bass, Eric Ford – drums

19/11/2018 20:00 £20 – £37.50
EFG London Jazz Festival 2018 – Nik Bärtsch’s Ronin Main House

Nik Bärtsch – piano, Sha – bass clarinet/alto saxophone, Thomy Jordi – bass

19/11/2018 21:00 £8 on the door
Acoustic Jazz Lounge Upstairs Bar

Renato D’Aiello with his red hot jazz band performing originals and standards plus an accomplished jazz singer guests in the 2nd set

19/11/2018 23:00 £10
The Music of Kenny Dorham – played by Mark Kavuma Quartet Late Late Show

Mark Kavuma – Trumpet, Deshanel Gordon – Piano, Michale Shrimpling – Bass, Matt Fishwick – Drums

20/11/2018 20:00 £25 – £45
EFG London Jazz Festival 2018 – Jazzmeia Horn + Tokyo Chutei Iki Main House

Jazzmeia Horn – vocals, Victor Gould – piano, Barry Stephenson – bass, Henry Conerway – drums

20/11/2018 21:00 £6 – £8
TV Nights + Ruby Sings Jam Upstairs Bar

One of the must play events on the London circuit for aspiring artists and a must attend for fans of new music.

21/11/2018 20:00 £25 – £45
EFG London Jazz Festival 2018 – Jazzmeia Horn + Tokyo Chutei Iki Main House

Jazzmeia Horn – vocals, Victor Gould – piano, Barry Stephenson – bass, Henry Conerway – drums

21/11/2018 21:00 Free – £8 on the door
The Ronnie Scott’s Upstairs Jazz Jam Upstairs Bar

An informal jam featuring a wealth of talent from tomorrow’s stars to today’s big names that drop by for an off – duty blowing session.

21/11/2018 23:00 £10
The Banger Factory Late Late Show

Mark Kavuma – Trumpet, Mussinghi Brian Edwards – Tenor, Artie Zaites – Guitar, David Mrakpor – Vibes, Michael Shrimpling – Bass, Shane Forbes – Drums

22/11/2018 19:00 £85 – £130 Sold Out
EFG London Jazz Festival 2018 – Jeff Goldblum First House

with the Mildred Snitzer Orchestra & support: Jessica Radcliffe

22/11/2018 22:30 £85 – £130 Sold Out
EFG London Jazz Festival 2018 – Jeff Goldblum Second House

with the Mildred Snitzer Orchestra & support: Jessica Radcliffe

22/11/2018 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
The W3 Sessions! (Jazz & Funk Night + Guests) Upstairs Bar

The night will be run by bassist Phil Simmonds (founder of W3 Sessions and Bassment Project).

22/11/2018 23:55 £10
Rachael Cohen Quartet Late Late Show

Rachael Cohen – alto saxophone, Ross Stanley – piano, Tom Farmer – Bass, Shane Forbes –Drums

23/11/2018 20:00 £20 – £45 Sold Out
EFG London Jazz Festival 2018 – Ghost-Note First House

Robert Sput Searight – Drums, Nate Werth – Percussion, Sylvester Onyejiaka and Jonathan Mones – Sax, Vaughn Henry – Keys, MonoNeon – Bass, Peter Knudsen – guitar

23/11/2018 23:00 £20 – £45 Sold Out
EFG London Jazz Festival 2018 – Ghost-Note Second House

Robert Sput Searight – Drums, Nate Werth – Percussion, Sylvester Onyejiaka and Jonathan Mones – Sax, Vaughn Henry – Keys, MonoNeon – Bass, Peter Knudsen – guitar

23/11/2018 21:00 Free – £15 on the door
Viva Cuba! (live Cuban bands & DJ’s) Upstairs Bar

23/11/2018 23:55 £12 door £6 NUS
Preston – Glasgow – Lowe Late Late Show

David Preston, Kevin Glasgow & Laurie Lowe are three of London’s most creative young instrumentalists. Their music is a mash-up of relentless rhythmic energy, harmonic dystopia, and virtuosic improvisations.

24/11/2018 20:30 £30 – £60
EFG London Jazz Festival 2018 – Mike Stern First House

Mike Stern – electric guitar, Bob Malach – saxophone, Darryl Jones – electric bass, Keith Carlock – drums

24/11/2018 22:30 £30 – £60
EFG London Jazz Festival 2018 – Mike Stern Second House

Mike Stern – electric guitar, Bob Malach – saxophone, Darryl Jones – electric bass, Keith Carlock – drums

24/11/2018 20:00 Free – £15 on the door
Funky Nation! (Live DJs- jazz/funk/soul/house) Upstairs Bar

The most exciting club night in London every Saturday Night!

24/11/2018 23:55 £12 door £6 NUS
Preston – Glasgow – Lowe Late Late Show

David Preston, Kevin Glasgow & Laurie Lowe are three of London’s most creative young instrumentalists. Their music is a mash-up of relentless rhythmic energy, harmonic dystopia, and virtuosic improvisations.

25/11/2018 13:30 £20 – £25 Sold Out
Sunday Jazz Lunch – Cassidy Janson Lunchtime Show

Cassidy Janson is a singer and actress whose stage credits are something to behold. Her most notable performance includes playing Carole King in Beautiful on the West End: she sung with King in Hyde Park for the BST concert in July 2016 for 65,000 people.

25/11/2018 20:00 £20 – £45 Sold Out
Ronnie Scott’s Jazz Orchestra Main Show

One of the UK’s finest Big Bands teeming with first-call players and appearing under the Musical Directorship of award winning band leader Pete Long.

25/11/2018 20:00 £10
Sunday Live Music Sessions – Mississippi Swamp Dogs Upstairs Bar

Come and enjoy a fabulous night of Blues, Funk, Soul, Gospel, Jazz and Cajun sounds from this amazing live band.

26/11/2018 20:00 £25 – £45
Lucky Peterson Main House

Lucky Peterson – vocals, Hammond organ, piano, guitar, Tony Remy – guitar, Nick Cohen – bass, Frank Tontoh – drums

26/11/2018 21:00 £8 on the door
Acoustic Jazz Lounge Upstairs Bar

Renato D’Aiello with his red hot jazz band performing originals and standards plus an accomplished jazz singer guests in the 2nd set

26/11/2018 23:00 £10
The Music of Sonny Rollins – Played by Grant Stewart Quartet (USA Special) Late Late Show

Grant Stewart – Tenor Saxophone, Alex Bryson – Piano, Jeremy Brown – Bass, Matt Fishwick – Drums

27/11/2018 20:00 £25 – £45
Lucky Peterson Main House

Lucky Peterson – vocals, Hammond organ, piano, guitar, Tony Remy – guitar, Nick Cohen – bass, Frank Tontoh – drums

27/11/2018 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
Ruby Sings Upstairs Bar

Showcasing an eclectic mix of musical styles, ranging from R&B, contemporary jazz, Hip Hop, Classical and modern popular music, Ruby Sings brings the finest UK emerging artists to Ronnie Scott’s Bar, fortnight

27/11/2018 23:00 £10
Alex Garnett presents – USA Special: Grant Stewart Quintet Late Late Show

Grant Stewart – Tenor Saxophone, Steve Fishwick – Trumpet, Alex Bryson – Piano, Jeremy Brown – Bass, Matt Fishwick – Drums

28/11/2018 20:00 £25 – £45
Lucky Peterson Main House

Lucky Peterson – vocals, Hammond organ, piano, guitar, Tony Remy – guitar, Nick Cohen – bass, Frank Tontoh – drums

28/11/2018 21:00 Free – £8 on the door
The Ronnie Scott’s Upstairs Jazz Jam Upstairs Bar

An informal jam featuring a wealth of talent from tomorrow’s stars to today’s big names that drop by for an off – duty blowing session.

28/11/2018 23:00 £10
Ofer Landsberg Quartet Late Late Show

Ofer Landsberg – Guitar, Gabriel Latchin – Piano, Jeremy Brown – Bass, Matt Home – Drums

29/11/2018 20:00 £25 – £50
Pee Wee Ellis – Funk Assembly Main House

Pee Wee Ellis – Bandleader, Mark Mondesir – Drums, Gareth Williams – Keys, Tony Remy – Guitar, Laurence Cottle – Bass

29/11/2018 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
The W3 Sessions! (Jazz & Funk Night + Guests) Upstairs Bar

The night will be run by bassist Phil Simmonds (founder of W3 Sessions and Bassment Project).

29/11/2018 23:00 £10
Judi Jackson and friends Late Late Show

Line-up tbc

30/11/2018 20:00 £25 – £50
Pee Wee Ellis – Funk Assembly Main House

Pee Wee Ellis – Bandleader, Mark Mondesir – Drums, Gareth Williams – Keys, Tony Remy – Guitar, Laurence Cottle – Bass, Dennis Rollins – Trombone

30/11/2018 21:00 Free – £15 on the door
Viva Cuba! (live Cuban bands & DJ’s) Upstairs Bar

30/11/2018 23:55 £12 door £6 NUS
DLQ (Dave Lewis Quartet) Late Late Show

Dave Lewis – sax, Robin Aspland – keys, Neville Malcolm – bass, Rod Youngs – drums