Ronnie Scott’s, Soho

01/07/2019 19:30 £35 – £50 Sold Out
Joe Stilgoe and His Mighty Big Band Main Show

Tom Richards -Saxophone, Mike Lovatt -Trumpet, Martin Shaw -Trumpet, Billy Adamson -Guitar, Tom Farmer -Bass, Callum Au -Trombone, Pete North -Trombone, Andy Wood -Trombone, Leo Richardson -Saxophone, Jon Shenoy -Saxophone, Carol Jarvis -Trombone, Martin Williams -Saxophone, Gemma Moore -Saxophone, Louis Dowdeswell -Trumpet, Matt Skelton -Drums, Andy Greenwood -Trumpet, Joe Stilgoe-Vocals

01/07/2019 21:00 £8 on the door
Acoustic Jazz Lounge Upstairs Bar

Renato D’Aiello with his red hot jazz band performing originals and standards plus an accomplished jazz singer guests in the 2nd set

01/07/2019 23:30 £10
Tribute to Stevie Wonder & Toots’ feat. Adam Glasser Quartet Late Late Show

Adam Glasser – Harmonica, Ant Law – Guitar, Laurence Cottle – Electric Bass, Ralph Salmins – Drums

02/07/2019 19:30 £35 – £50 Sold Out
Joe Stilgoe and His Mighty Big Band Main Show

Tom Richards -Saxophone, Mike Lovatt -Trumpet, Martin Shaw -Trumpet, Billy Adamson -Guitar, Tom Farmer -Bass, Callum Au -Trombone, Pete North -Trombone, Andy Wood -Trombone, Leo Richardson -Saxophone, Jon Shenoy -Saxophone, Carol Jarvis -Trombone, Martin Williams -Saxophone, Gemma Moore -Saxophone, Louis Dowdeswell -Trumpet, Matt Skelton -Drums, Andy Greenwood -Trumpet, Joe Stilgoe-Vocals

02/07/2019 21:00 £6 – £8
TV Nights + Ruby Sings Jam Upstairs Bar

One of the must play events on the London circuit for aspiring artists and a must attend for fans of new music.

02/07/2019 23:30 £10
Roella Oloro Quintet’s Late Show debut presented by Alex Garnett Late Late Show

Roella Oloro – Piano, Sylvan Biscoe – Tenor Sax, Joseph Oti – Trumpet, Isobella Burnham – Bass, Wilf Cameron Marples – Drums

03/07/2019 19:00 £30 – £60
The Ronnie Scott’s Jazz Orchestra conducted by Maria Schneider First House

Big Band line-up: Alto Sax- Adrian Revell, Sam Mayne, Tenor Sax- Dave O’Higgins, Alex Garnett, Bari Sax-Peter Long, Trumpet- Nathan Bray, Mark Armstrong, Ryan Quigley, Freddie Gavita, Trombone- Andy Flaxman, Callum Au, Alastair White, Mark Frost, Piano-Robin Aspland, Bass-Dave Chamberlain, Guitar-Tommy Emmerton, Drums-Ed Richardson, Accordion-Karen Street

03/07/2019 22:30 £30 – £60
The Ronnie Scott’s Jazz Orchestra conducted by Maria Schneider Second House

Big Band line-up: Alto Sax- Adrian Revell, Sam Mayne, Tenor Sax- Dave O’Higgins, Alex Garnett, Bari Sax-Peter Long, Trumpet- Nathan Bray, Mark Armstrong, Ryan Quigley, Freddie Gavita, Trombone- Andy Flaxman, Callum Au, Alastair White, Mark Frost, Piano-Robin Aspland, Bass-Dave Chamberlain, Guitar-Tommy Emmerton, Drums-Ed Richardson, Accordion-Karen Street

03/07/2019 21:00 Free – £8 on the door
The Ronnie Scott’s Upstairs Jazz Jam Upstairs Bar

An informal jam featuring a wealth of talent from tomorrow’s stars to today’s big names that drop by for an off – duty blowing session.

03/07/2019 23:30 £10
Derrick Hodge – Color of Noize London Late Late Show

As a Blue Note Recording Artist Hodge has released two solo projects under the label, The Second (2016) and Live Today (2013), both albums being a rich, raw and revelatory artistic statement, having accessibility in mind to ensure that melodies soar and rhythms bump.

04/07/2019 19:00 £30 – £60
The Ronnie Scott’s Jazz Orchestra conducted by Maria Schneider First House

Big Band line-up: Alto Sax- Adrian Revell, Sam Mayne, Tenor Sax- Dave O’Higgins, Alex Garnett, Bari Sax-Peter Long, Trumpet- Nathan Bray, Mark Armstrong, Ryan Quigley, Freddie Gavita, Trombone- Andy Flaxman, Callum Au, Alastair White, Mark Frost, Piano-Robin Aspland, Bass-Dave Chamberlain, Guitar-Tommy Emmerton, Drums-Ed Richardson, Accordion-Karen Street

04/07/2019 22:30 £30 – £60
The Ronnie Scott’s Jazz Orchestra conducted by Maria Schneider Second House

Big Band line-up: Alto Sax- Adrian Revell, Sam Mayne, Tenor Sax- Dave O’Higgins, Alex Garnett, Bari Sax-Peter Long, Trumpet- Nathan Bray, Mark Armstrong, Ryan Quigley, Freddie Gavita, Trombone- Andy Flaxman, Callum Au, Alastair White, Mark Frost, Piano-Robin Aspland, Bass-Dave Chamberlain, Guitar-Tommy Emmerton, Drums-Ed Richardson, Accordion-Karen Street

04/07/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
The W3 Sessions! (Jazz & Funk Night + Guests) Upstairs Bar

The night will be run by bassist Phil Simmonds (founder of W3 Sessions and Bassment Project).

04/07/2019 23:30 £10
Derrick Hodge – Color of Noize London Late Late Show

As a Blue Note Recording Artist Hodge has released two solo projects under the label, The Second (2016) and Live Today (2013), both albums being a rich, raw and revelatory artistic statement, having accessibility in mind to ensure that melodies soar and rhythms bump.

05/07/2019 19:30 £30 – £60 Sold Out
The Ronnie Scott’s Jazz Orchestra conducted by Maria Schneider First House

Big Band line-up: Alto Sax- Adrian Revell, Sam Mayne, Tenor Sax- Dave O’Higgins, Alex Garnett, Bari Sax-Peter Long, Trumpet- Nathan Bray, Mark Armstrong, Ryan Quigley, Freddie Gavita, Trombone- Andy Flaxman, Callum Au, Alastair White, Mark Frost, Piano-Robin Aspland, Bass-Dave Chamberlain, Guitar-Tommy Emmerton, Drums-Ed Richardson, Accordion-Karen Street

05/07/2019 23:00 £30 – £60
The Ronnie Scott’s Jazz Orchestra conducted by Maria Schneider Second House

Big Band line-up: Alto Sax- Adrian Revell, Sam Mayne, Tenor Sax- Dave O’Higgins, Alex Garnett, Bari Sax-Peter Long, Trumpet- Nathan Bray, Mark Armstrong, Ryan Quigley, Freddie Gavita, Trombone- Andy Flaxman, Callum Au, Alastair White, Mark Frost, Piano-Robin Aspland, Bass-Dave Chamberlain, Guitar-Tommy Emmerton, Drums-Ed Richardson, Accordion-Karen Street

05/07/2019 21:00 Free – £15 on the door
Viva Cuba! (live Cuban bands & DJ’s) Upstairs Bar

tbc / DJ tbc

05/07/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Laurence Cottle Quartet Late Late Show

Lineup tbc

06/07/2019 19:30 £35 – £60 Sold Out
An evening with Ian Shaw & Julian Clary, feat the London Gay Big Band for Pride 2019 First House

Two brilliant shows with award-winning vocalist Ian Shaw, world renowned comedian Julian Clary and the amazing London Gay Big Band. Manager – Stefan Doering, Musical Director – Chris Valentine, Saxophones – Joe Shaw, Tom Smith, Richard Brown, Rob Kinninmont, Paul Sadler, Trumpets – Charlotte Keeffe, Kate Coole, Vince Walsh, Sally Goldsmith, Matt Yardley, Trombones – Chris Valentine, Jacob Cooper, Stefan Doering, Sarah Durell, Ian Haig, Rhythm Section – James Kelsall, Anthony Clayton, Suzanne Cross, Danielle Hodgson

06/07/2019 23:00 £35 – £60
An evening with Ian Shaw & Julian Clary, feat the London Gay Big Band for Pride 2019 Second House

Two brilliant shows with award-winning vocalist Ian Shaw, world renowned comedian Julian Clary and the amazing London Gay Big Band. Manager – Stefan Doering, Musical Director – Chris Valentine, Saxophones – Joe Shaw, Tom Smith, Richard Brown, Rob Kinninmont, Paul Sadler, Trumpets – Charlotte Keeffe, Kate Coole, Vince Walsh, Sally Goldsmith, Matt Yardley, Trombones – Chris Valentine, Jacob Cooper, Stefan Doering, Sarah Durell, Ian Haig, Rhythm Section – James Kelsall, Anthony Clayton, Suzanne Cross, Danielle Hodgson

06/07/2019 20:00 Free – £15 on the door
Funky Nation! (Live DJs- jazz/funk/soul/house) Upstairs Bar

The most exciting club night in London every Saturday Night!

06/07/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Tom Smith Queertet – Pride in London 2019 Late Late Show

Tom Smith – Sax, Jamie Safir – Piano, Stephen Street – Bass, Justin Tambini – Drums

07/07/2019 13:30 £13.50 – £16.50
Sunday Jazz Lunch – A Portrait of Cannonball feat. Tony Kofi Lunchtime Show

Tony Kofi – alto sax, Andy Davies – cornet, Alex Webb – piano, Andy Cleyndert – bass, Alfonso Vitale – drums, Deelee Dube – vocals

07/07/2019 19:30 £25 – £45
Marquis Hill Blacktet Main Show

Marquis Hill -Trumpet, Patrick Bartley – Alto Sax, Micheal King -Piano and Keyboards, Jeremiah Hunt – Bass, Johnthan Pinson – Drums

07/07/2019 20:00 £10 adv £15 door
Sunday Live Music Sessions – Jitter Kings feat. James Hudson Upstairs Bar

James Hudson – Vocals, Sam Miles – Tenor Sax, Vij Prakash – Trombone, Mike Redfern – Guitar, Alexander Veitch – Piano, Joe Lee – Upright Bass, Tom Hutchison – Drums

09/07/2019 19:30 £25 – £45
Ghost-Note Main Show

Robert Sput Searight – Drums, Nate Werth – Percussion, Michael Brooks and Jonathan Mones – Sax, Vaughn Henry – Keys, MonoNeon – Bass, Peter Knudsen – guitar

09/07/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
Ruby Sings Upstairs Bar

Showcasing an eclectic mix of musical styles, ranging from R&B, contemporary jazz, Hip Hop, Classical and modern popular music, Ruby Sings brings the finest UK emerging artists to Ronnie Scott’s Bar, fortnight

09/07/2019 23:00 £15
Ghost-Note Late Late Show

Robert Sput Searight – Drums, Nate Werth – Percussion, Michael Brooks and Jonathan Mones – Sax, Vaughn Henry – Keys, MonoNeon – Bass, Peter Knudsen – guitar

10/07/2019 19:30 £25 – £45
Ghost-Note Main Show

Robert Sput Searight – Drums, Nate Werth – Percussion, Michael Brooks and Jonathan Mones – Sax, Vaughn Henry – Keys, MonoNeon – Bass, Peter Knudsen – guitar

10/07/2019 21:00 Free – £8 on the door
The Ronnie Scott’s Upstairs Jazz Jam Upstairs Bar

An informal jam featuring a wealth of talent from tomorrow’s stars to today’s big names that drop by for an off – duty blowing session.

10/07/2019 23:00 £15
Ghost-Note Late Late Show

Robert Sput Searight – Drums, Nate Werth – Percussion, Michael Brooks and Jonathan Mones – Sax, Vaughn Henry – Keys, MonoNeon – Bass, Peter Knudsen – guitar

11/07/2019 19:30 £30 – £47.50 Sold Out
Bill Charlap Trio Main Show

One of the world’s premier jazz pianists, Bill Charlap has performed and recorded with many leading artists of our time, ranging from jazz masters Phil Woods and Wynton Marsalis to singers Tony Bennett and Barbra Streisand.

11/07/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
The W3 Sessions! (Jazz & Funk Night + Guests) Upstairs Bar

The night will be run by bassist Phil Simmonds (founder of W3 Sessions and Bassment Project).

11/07/2019 23:30 £10
Giacomo Smith Quartet Late Late Show

Giacomo Smith – sax, Dave Archer – guitar, tbc – bass, Shane Forbes – drums

12/07/2019 19:30 £40 – £65 Sold Out
Mike Stern / Dave Weckl Band Feat. Tom Kennedy & Bob Franceschini First House

Mike Stern – electric guitar, Bob Franceschini – saxophone, Tom Kennedy – electric bass, Dave Weckl – drums

12/07/2019 23:00 £40 – £65
Mike Stern / Dave Weckl Band Feat. Tom Kennedy & Bob Franceschini Second House

Mike Stern – electric guitar, Bob Franceschini – saxophone, Tom Kennedy – electric bass, Dave Weckl – drums

12/07/2019 21:00 Free – £15 on the door
Viva Cuba! (live Cuban bands & DJ’s) Upstairs Bar

tbc / DJ tbc

12/07/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Carl Orr Quartet Late Late Show

Carl Orr – guitar, Bill Mudge – piano/keys, Neville Malcolm – bass, Dave de Rose – drums

13/07/2019 19:30 £40 – £65
Mike Stern / Dave Weckl Band Feat. Tom Kennedy & Bob Franceschini First House

Mike Stern – electric guitar, Bob Franceschini – saxophone, Tom Kennedy – electric bass, Dave Weckl – drums

13/07/2019 23:00 £40 – £65
Mike Stern / Dave Weckl Band Feat. Tom Kennedy & Bob Franceschini Second House

Mike Stern – electric guitar, Bob Franceschini – saxophone, Tom Kennedy – electric bass, Dave Weckl – drums

13/07/2019 20:00 Free – £15 on the door
Funky Nation! (Live DJs- jazz/funk/soul/house) Upstairs Bar

The most exciting club night in London every Saturday Night!

13/07/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Carl Orr Quartet Late Late Show

Carl Orr – guitar, Bill Mudge – piano/keys, Neville Malcolm – bass, Dave de Rose – drums

14/07/2019 13:30 £13.50 – £16.50
Sunday Jazz Lunch – ‘Chanson Francaise’ Lunchtime Show

Gabrielle Ducomble & The Chris Jerome Quartet bring you ‘Chanson Francaise’ – a show featuringthe songs of French artists Edith Piaf, Serge Gainsbourg & Michel Legrand.

14/07/2019 19:30 £17.50 – £42.50
Braxton Cook Main Show

Maryland raised saxophonist, vocalist, multi-instrumentalist, Braxton Cook is a status-quo challenging who first broke out in 2017 on the scene with the release of his solo debut album Somewhere in Between.

15/07/2019 19:00 £80 – £150 Sold Out
Macy Gray First House

Macy Gray – Artist, Tamir Barzilay – Drums, Alexander Kyhn – Bass, William Wesson – Keys/Vocals, Jonathan Jackson – Keys/Sax/Vocal, Danelle Corbin – Background Vocals, Tamika Peoples – Background Vocals

15/07/2019 22:30 £80 – £150 Sold Out
Macy Gray Second House

Macy Gray – Artist, Tamir Barzilay – Drums, Alexander Kyhn – Bass, William Wesson – Keys/Vocals, Jonathan Jackson – Keys/Sax/Vocal, Danelle Corbin – Background Vocals, Tamika Peoples – Background Vocals

15/07/2019 21:00 £8 on the door
Acoustic Jazz Lounge Upstairs Bar

Renato D’Aiello with his red hot jazz band performing originals and standards plus an accomplished jazz singer guests in the 2nd set

15/07/2019 23:30 £10
Mark Lewandowski Quartet plays Blossom Dearie Late Late Show

Mark Lewandowski – Bass, George Crowley –Saxophone, Nick Costley-White – Guitar, Will Glaser – Drums

16/07/2019 19:00 £80 – £150 Sold Out
Macy Gray First House

Macy Gray – Artist, Tamir Barzilay – Drums, Alexander Kyhn – Bass, William Wesson – Keys/Vocals, Jonathan Jackson – Keys/Sax/Vocal, Danelle Corbin – Background Vocals, Tamika Peoples – Background Vocals

16/07/2019 22:30 £80 – £150 Sold Out
Macy Gray Second House

Macy Gray – Artist, Tamir Barzilay – Drums, Alexander Kyhn – Bass, William Wesson – Keys/Vocals, Jonathan Jackson – Keys/Sax/Vocal, Danelle Corbin – Background Vocals, Tamika Peoples – Background Vocals

16/07/2019 21:00 £6 – £8
TV Nights + Ruby Sings Jam Upstairs Bar

One of the must play events on the London circuit for aspiring artists and a must attend for fans of new music.

16/07/2019 23:30 £10
Tobie Carpenter Quartet presented by Alex Garnett Late Late Show

Tobie Carpenter – Guitar, Jamie Safir – Organ, Nadeem Teimoori – Saxophone, Dave Ingamels – Drums

17/07/2019 19:00 £25 – £55
Paquito D’Rivera First House

Paquito D’Rivera – Clarinet & Sax, Pepe Rivero – Piano, Renier Elizarde ‘El Negrón’ – Double bass, Michael Olivera – Drums, Yuvisney Aguilar – Percussion, Manuel Machado – Trumpet, David Tavares – Guitar

17/07/2019 22:30 £25 – £55
Paquito D’Rivera Second House

Paquito D’Rivera – Clarinet & Sax, Pepe Rivero – Piano, Renier Elizarde ‘El Negrón’ – Double bass, Michael Olivera – Drums, Yuvisney Aguilar – Percussion, Manuel Machado – Trumpet, David Tavares – Guitar

17/07/2019 21:00 Free – £8 on the door
The Ronnie Scott’s Upstairs Jazz Jam Upstairs Bar

An informal jam featuring a wealth of talent from tomorrow’s stars to today’s big names that drop by for an off – duty blowing session.

17/07/2019 23:30 £10
Luca Boscagin’s Almanaque Quartet Late Late Show

Luca Boscagin’s Almanaque Quartet will present a powerful musical adventure into the depths of Brasilian and African grooves mixed with Jazz.

18/07/2019 19:00 £25 – £55
Paquito D’Rivera First House

Paquito D’Rivera – Clarinet & Sax, Pepe Rivero – Piano, Renier Elizarde ‘El Negrón’ – Double bass, Michael Olivera – Drums, Yuvisney Aguilar – Percussion, Manuel Machado – Trumpet, David Tavares – Guitar

18/07/2019 22:30 £25 – £55
Paquito D’Rivera Second House

Paquito D’Rivera – Clarinet & Sax, Pepe Rivero – Piano, Renier Elizarde ‘El Negrón’ – Double bass, Michael Olivera – Drums, Yuvisney Aguilar – Percussion, Manuel Machado – Trumpet, David Tavares – Guitar

18/07/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
The W3 Sessions! (Jazz & Funk Night + Guests) Upstairs Bar

The night will be run by bassist Phil Simmonds (founder of W3 Sessions and Bassment Project).

18/07/2019 23:30 £10
Leo Richardson Quartet Late Late Show

Leo Richardson is the son of veteran jazz double bassist Jim Richardson and is widely recognised to be one of London’s leading Jazz Tenor Saxophonists.

19/07/2019 19:30 £25 – £55
Paquito D’Rivera First House

Paquito D’Rivera – Clarinet & Sax, Pepe Rivero – Piano, Renier Elizarde ‘El Negrón’ – Double bass, Michael Olivera – Drums, Yuvisney Aguilar – Percussion, Manuel Machado – Trumpet, David Tavares – Guitar

19/07/2019 23:00 £25 – £55
Paquito D’Rivera Second House

Paquito D’Rivera – Clarinet & Sax, Pepe Rivero – Piano, Renier Elizarde ‘El Negrón’ – Double bass, Michael Olivera – Drums, Yuvisney Aguilar – Percussion, Manuel Machado – Trumpet, David Tavares – Guitar

19/07/2019 21:00 Free – £15 on the door
Viva Cuba! (live Cuban bands & DJ’s) Upstairs Bar

tbc / DJ tbc

19/07/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Vertaal Late Late Show

Vertaal (Ajit Gill and Theo Howarth) are a progressive, jazz-funk duo, flirting with the sounds of hip-hop, electronic soul and all kinds of exotic melody

20/07/2019 19:30 £35 – £52.50 Sold Out
The Pee Wee Ellis Funk Assembly First House

Pee Wee Ellis – Bandleader, Sax, Guido May – Drums, Gareth Williams – Keys, Tony Remy – Guitar, Laurence Cottle – Bass, Dennis Rollins – Trombone

20/07/2019 23:00 £17.50 – £47.50
Nubya Garcia Second House

Having performed with everyone from Kiko Bun to Congo Natty to Yussef Kamaal and as an integral part of jazz ensemble, Nérija, and Maisha – Nubya Garcia has become a household name on the London scene. She brings her own style, perspective and sound to her playing that encapsulates the diverse influences that have defined the new wave of jazz-influenced sounds sweeping across the UK today.

20/07/2019 20:00 Free – £15 on the door
Funky Nation! (Live DJs- jazz/funk/soul/house) Upstairs Bar

The most exciting club night in London every Saturday Night!

20/07/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Vertaal Late Late Show

Vertaal (Ajit Gill and Theo Howarth) are a progressive, jazz-funk duo, flirting with the sounds of hip-hop, electronic soul and all kinds of exotic melody

21/07/2019 13:30 £13.50 – £16.50 Sold Out
Sunday Jazz Lunch – Tom Seals Lunchtime Show

Tom will be joined by: Nick Bayes (Bass) Joel Barford (Drums) Ross Stanley (Hammond Organ) Sam Barrett (Guitar) Jack Tinker (Trumpet) Sam Healey (Saxophone)

21/07/2019 19:30 £20 – £47.50
Natalie Williams’ Soul Family Main Show

Hosted by the wonderfully charismatic and talented soul-jazz singer, Natalie Williams and her band, Soul Family Sundays is now in it’s 11th year running at the legendary Ronnie Scott’s Jazz Club and offers the chance to catch some of the best R&B, soul fam jazz musicians the UK has to offer, up close and personal

21/07/2019 20:00 £10
Sunday Live Music Sessions – Mississippi Swamp Dogs Upstairs Bar

Come and enjoy a fabulous night of Blues, Funk, Soul, Gospel, Jazz and Cajun sounds from this amazing live band. Here Upstairs at Ronnie’s, in their natural surroundings, enjoy an authentic ‘Roadhouse Bar Band’ experience as the Swamp Dogs celebrate the rich musical heritage of New Orleans and the Deep South.

22/07/2019 19:30 £45 – £65
Steve Gadd Band Main Show

Steve Gadd – drums, Walt Fowler – trumpet, David Spinozza – guitar, Kevin Hays – organ/keys, Jimmy Johnson – bass

22/07/2019 21:00 £8 on the door
Acoustic Jazz Lounge Upstairs Bar

Renato D’Aiello with his red hot jazz band performing originals and standards plus an accomplished jazz singer guests in the 2nd set

22/07/2019 23:30 £10
Music of Wayne Shorter’ feat. Mussinghi Brian Edwards Quartet Late Late Show

Mussinghi’ Brian Edwards -sax, Deschanel Gordon- Piano, Joe Downard- Bass, Will Cleasby- Drums

23/07/2019 19:30 £45 – £65 Sold Out
Steve Gadd Band Main Show

Steve Gadd – drums, Walt Fowler – trumpet, David Spinozza – guitar, Kevin Hays – organ/keys, Jimmy Johnson – bass

23/07/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
Ruby Sings Upstairs Bar

Showcasing an eclectic mix of musical styles, ranging from R&B, contemporary jazz, Hip Hop, Classical and modern popular music, Ruby Sings brings the finest UK emerging artists to Ronnie Scott’s Bar, fortnight

23/07/2019 23:30 £10
Miguel Gorodi Quartet’s Late Show debut presented by Alex Garnett Late Late Show

Miguel Gorodi – Trumpet, Sam Braysher – Alto Saxophone, Tom Farmer – Bass, David Ingamells – Drums

24/07/2019 19:30 £45 – £65
Steve Gadd Band Main Show

Steve Gadd – drums, Walt Fowler – trumpet, David Spinozza – guitar, Kevin Hays – organ/keys, Jimmy Johnson – bass

24/07/2019 21:00 Free – £8 on the door
The Ronnie Scott’s Upstairs Jazz Jam Upstairs Bar

An informal jam featuring a wealth of talent from tomorrow’s stars to today’s big names that drop by for an off – duty blowing session.

24/07/2019 23:30 £10
Project Karnak Late Late Show

Project Karnak is the production duo brainchild of keyboardist Dominic Canning and drummer Sam Ouissellat. High energy drums and mercurial jazz progressions combine with strong bass and guitar accompaniment, to create an explosive, unique sound forged in South London.

25/07/2019 19:30 £45 – £65 Sold Out
Steve Gadd Band Main Show

Steve Gadd – drums, Walt Fowler – trumpet, David Spinozza – guitar, Kevin Hays – organ/keys, Jimmy Johnson – bass

25/07/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
The W3 Sessions! (Jazz & Funk Night + Guests) Upstairs Bar

The night will be run by bassist Phil Simmonds (founder of W3 Sessions and Bassment Project).

25/07/2019 23:30 £10
Spirit Fingers Late Late Show

Greg Spero – MD/piano, Dario Chiazzolino – guitar, Max Gerl– bass, Mike Mitchell (aka Blaque Dynamite) – drums

26/07/2019 19:30 £45 – £65 Sold Out
Steve Gadd Band First House

Steve Gadd – drums, Walt Fowler – trumpet, David Spinozza – guitar, Kevin Hays – organ/keys, Jimmy Johnson – bass

26/07/2019 23:00 £45 – £65
Steve Gadd Band Second House

Steve Gadd – drums, Walt Fowler – trumpet, David Spinozza – guitar, Kevin Hays – organ/keys, Jimmy Johnson – bass

26/07/2019 21:00 Free – £15 on the door
Viva Cuba! (live Cuban bands & DJ’s) Upstairs Bar

tbc / DJ tbc

26/07/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Weedie Braimah & The Hands of Time Late Late Show

Weedie Braimah – band leader /djembe, Sam Dickey – ngoni/ guitar, Munir Zakee Richard – sangban set, Courtney Smith – keys, Luke Quaranta – dununs/ Percussiinist, E’lon Jd – bass, Raja Kassis – guitar

27/07/2019 19:30 £45 – £65 Sold Out
Steve Gadd Band First House

Steve Gadd – drums, Walt Fowler – trumpet, David Spinozza – guitar, Kevin Hays – organ/keys, Jimmy Johnson – bass

27/07/2019 23:00 £45 – £65
Steve Gadd Band Second House

Steve Gadd – drums, Walt Fowler – trumpet, David Spinozza – guitar, Kevin Hays – organ/keys, Jimmy Johnson – bass

27/07/2019 20:00 Free – £15 on the door
Funky Nation! (Live DJs- jazz/funk/soul/house) Upstairs Bar

The most exciting club night in London every Saturday Night!

27/07/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Weedie Braimah & The Hands of Time Late Late Show

Weedie Braimah – band leader /djembe, Sam Dickey – ngoni/ guitar, Munir Zakee Richard – sangban set, Courtney Smith – keys, Luke Quaranta – dununs/ Percussiinist, E’lon Jd – bass, Raja Kassis – guitar

28/07/2019 13:30 £13.50 – £16.50
Sunday Jazz Lunch – Salena Jones Lunchtime Show

Chris Eldred (piano) Gavin Scott (bass) Pete Cater (drums) Richard Shepherd (saxophones) Freddie Gavita (trumpet/Flugelhorn) Hugh Wilkinson (vibraphone)

28/07/2019 19:30 £50 – £150
Salif Keita Main Show

Now one of Mali’s musical elders, Salif’s album Soro was one of the records that really broke African music in the UK in the late ’80s. Formerly the vocalist with the legendary supergroup Les Ambassadeurs, his golden voice retains the power to both thrill and chill in equal measure.

28/07/2019 20:00 £8
Sunday Live Music Sessions – The Fliss Gorst Band Upstairs Bar

Band Leader/Tenor Sax- Fliss Gorst, Vocals- Lauren Bush, Trumpet- Dave Boraston, Piano- Tom Cawley, Drums- Dave Ingamells, Bass- tbc

29/07/2019 21:00 £8 on the door
Acoustic Jazz Lounge Upstairs Bar

Renato D’Aiello with his red hot jazz band performing originals and standards plus an accomplished jazz singer guests in the 2nd set

29/07/2019 23:30 £10
John Coltrane’s Transition’ by Brandon Allen BATL Quartet Late Late Show

Brandon Allen – Saxophone, Tim Lapthorn –Piano Keys, Arnie Somagyi – Bass, Lloyd Haines – Drums

30/07/2019 19:00 £35 – £55 Sold Out
Courtney Pine – House of Legends First House

Robert Fordjour – Drums, Samuel Dubois – Steel plans, Vidal Montgomery – Bass, Cameron Pierre – Guitar, Chris Cobbson – Guitar, Courtney Pine – Soprano Saxophone

30/07/2019 22:30 £35 – £55
Courtney Pine – House of Legends Second House

Robert Fordjour – Drums, Samuel Dubois – Steel plans, Vidal Montgomery – Bass, Cameron Pierre – Guitar, Chris Cobbson – Guitar, Courtney Pine – Soprano Saxophone

30/07/2019 21:00 £6 – £8
TV Nights + Ruby Sings Jam Upstairs Bar

One of the must play events on the London circuit for aspiring artists and a must attend for fans of new music.

30/07/2019 23:30 £10
David Mrakpor Trio presented by Alex Garnett Late Late Show

David Mrakpor – Vibes, Rio Kai – Bass, Daniel ‘Deej’ John – Drums

31/07/2019 19:00 £35 – £55 Sold Out
Courtney Pine – House of Legends First House

Robert Fordjour – Drums, Samuel Dubois – Steel plans, Vidal Montgomery – Bass, Cameron Pierre – Guitar, Chris Cobbson – Guitar, Courtney Pine – Soprano Saxophone

31/07/2019 22:30 £35 – £55
Courtney Pine – House of Legends Second House

Robert Fordjour – Drums, Samuel Dubois – Steel plans, Vidal Montgomery – Bass, Cameron Pierre – Guitar, Chris Cobbson – Guitar, Courtney Pine – Soprano Saxophone

31/07/2019 21:00 Free – £8 on the door
The Ronnie Scott’s Upstairs Jazz Jam Upstairs Bar

An informal jam featuring a wealth of talent from tomorrow’s stars to today’s big names that drop by for an off – duty blowing session.

31/07/2019 23:30 £10
Mark Kavuma and The Banger Factory Late Late Show

Born and raised in Uganda, Mark Kavuma is a key young trumpet player on the British jazz scene