Vortex, Dalston

01/07/2019 20:30 £10.00
Abraham Mennen South African special

Abraham Mennen (sax) , Raph Clarkson (tmb) , Phil Merriman (pno) , Huw V Williams- (bs) , Corrie Dick (drs)

02/07/2019 20:30 £10.00
Threebop

Ella Hohnen-Ford (vcls), Rosina Bullen (vcls) , Luca Manning (vcls) , David Swan (pno) , Seth Tackaberry (bs) , Boz Martin-Jones (drs)

03/07/2019 20:30 £10.00
Vittorio Mura Quartet

Vittorio Mura (sax) , Gijs Idema (gtr) , Nick Jurd (bs) , Jonathan Silk (drs)

04/07/2019 20:30
tbc

05/07/2019 20:30 £15.00
Rob Cope: Gods of Apollo Album Launch

Rob Cope (sax) , Elliot Galvin (keys) , John Ormston (drs) , Rob Luft (gtr)

06/07/2019 20:30 £15.00
John Etheridge’s Blue Spirits

John Etheridge (gtr) , Ross Stanley (org) , Dylan Howe (drs)

07/07/2019 14:30 £10.00
World Music Workshop Band

tbc

07/07/2019 20:00
tbc

08/07/2019 20:30 £6.00
Warriors Improv Jam Session

tbc

09/07/2019 20:30 £10.00
Ruaridh Pattison Quartet

Ruaridh Pattison (sax) , Mark Lewandowski (bs) , Rick Simpson (pno) , Will Glaser (drs)

10/07/2019 20:30 £10.00
Emilia Martensson and Friends

tbc

11/07/2019 20:30 £12.00
Laura Jurd with Ruth Goller and Corrie Dick

Laura Jurd (tpt) , Ruth Goller (bs) , Corrie Dick (drs)

12/07/2019 20:30 £15.00
Steve Buckley and Chris Batchelor’s Zone B

Steve Buckley (sax) , Chris Batchelor (tpt) , Rob Luft (gtr) , Ruth Goller (bs) , Gene Calderazzo (drs)

13/07/2019 20:30 £12.00
Amadis and The Ambassadors

Amadis Ferreira (vcls) , Bubu Jah Tooth (drs) , Emilliano Zapata (gtr) , Al Maranca (bs) , Comert (keys)

14/07/2019 15:15 £10.00
London Jazz Orchestra

tbc

15/07/2019 20:30 £10.00
Calum Gourlay Big Band

Calum Gourlay (bs) , tbc

16/07/2019 20:30 £10.00
Rachel Cohen with Bruno Heinen plus George Crowley with Dave Smith Twice as Nice curated by Rachel Cohen

Rachael Cohen (sax) , Bruno Heinen (pno) , George Crowley (sax) , Dave Smith (drs)

17/07/2019 20:30 £20.00
Ben Wendel Seasons with Aaron Parks , Gilad Hekselman , Matt Brewer and Kendrick Scott

Ben Wendel (sax) , Aaron Parks (pno) , Gilad Hekselman (gtr) , Matt Brewer (bs) , Kendrick Scott (drs)

17/07/2019 22:05 £20.00
Ben Wendel Seasons with Aaron Parks , Gilad Hekselman , Matt Brewer and Kendrick Scott

Ben Wendel (sax) , Aaron Parks (pno) , Gilad Hekselman (gtr) , Matt Brewer (bs) , Kendrick Scott (drs)

18/07/2019 20:30 £10.00
Mike Chillingworth Quartet ft Ivo Neame , Tom Farmer and Jon Scott

Mike Chillingworth (sax) , Ivo Neame (pno) , Tom Farmer (bs) , Jon Scott (drs)

19/07/2019 20:30 £10.00
Run Logan Run + Ripsy May

Andrew Neil Hayes (sax + FX) , Matt Brown (perc)

19/07/2019 23:15 £4.00
Late Night ; Grass Roots with Beat Replacement

Jamie Murray (drs) , tbc

20/07/2019 20:30 £20.00
Espen Eriksen Trio with Andy Sheppard

Espen Eriksen (pno) , Lars Tormod Jenset (bs) , Andreas Bye (drs) , Andy Sheppard (sax)

21/07/2019 20:00
tbc

22/07/2019 14:30 £10 £20
Dave Douglas – Trumpet Masterclass

Dave Douglas

22/07/2019 20:30 £10.00
Balagan Café Band

Richard Jones (vln) , Christian Miller (gtr) , Shirley Smart (cello)

23/07/2019 14:30 £10 £20
Dave Douglas – Composition Masterclass

Dave Douglas

23/07/2019 20:30 £10.00
Tom Dennis

Tom Dennis (tpt) , tbc

24/07/2019 20:30
Alex Western-King

Alex Western-King (sax) , tbc

25/07/2019 20:30 £12.00
Evan Parker Monthly Residency

Evan Parker (sax) , John Russell (gtr)

26/07/2019 20:30 £15.00
Kairos 4tet

Emilia Martensson (vcls) , Alice Zawadski (vcls , Violin) , Adam Waldmann (sax) , Jasper Høiby (bs) , Rich Spaven (drs) , Will Barry (pno)

27/07/2019 20:30 £15.00
Carol Grimes

Carol Grimes (Vcls) , Jessica Lauren (cello) , Alison Rayner (bs) , Winston Clifford (drs)

28/07/2019 14:30 £8.00
Mopomoso Monthly Improv

Ian Smith (tpt), Hannah Marshall (cello), Marcio Mattos (bs) , John Rangecroft (cl) , Phil Minton (voice) , John Russell (gtr)

29/07/2019 20:30 £10.00
Sorin Zlat’s Wake Up ft Riley Stone-Lonergan

Sorin Zlat (pno) , Riley Stone-Lonergan (sax) , Mikele Montolli(bs) , Andy Trim (drs)

30/07/2019 20:30
tbc

31/07/2019 20:30
tbc