Ronnie Scott’s, Soho

01/08/2019 19:30 £35 – £60 Sold Out
Charles Lloyd Quintet First House

Charles Lloyd – saxophone, Julian Lage – guitar, Marvin Sewell – guitar, Rueben Rogers – bass, Eric Harland – drums

01/08/2019 22:30 £35 – £60
Charles Lloyd Quintet Second House

Charles Lloyd – saxophone, Julian Lage – guitar, Marvin Sewell – guitar, Rueben Rogers – bass, Eric Harland – drums

01/08/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
The W3 Sessions! (Jazz & Funk Night + Guests) Upstairs Bar

The night will be run by bassist Phil Simmonds (founder of W3 Sessions and Bassment Project).

01/08/2019 23:30 £10
Zhenya Strigalev Quartet Late Late Show

Zhenya Strigalev – Alto Saxophone, Ivo Neame – Piano, Tim Thornton – Bass, Jamie Murray – Drums

02/08/2019 19:30 £35 – £60
Charles Lloyd Quintet First House

Charles Lloyd – saxophone, Julian Lage – guitar, Marvin Sewell – guitar, Rueben Rogers – bass, Eric Harland – drums

02/08/2019 22:30 £35 – £60
Charles Lloyd Quintet Second House

Charles Lloyd – saxophone, Julian Lage – guitar, Marvin Sewell – guitar, Rueben Rogers – bass, Eric Harland – drums

02/08/2019 21:00 Free – £15 on the door
Viva Cuba! (live Cuban bands & DJ’s) Upstairs Bar

tbc / DJ tbc

02/08/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Eric Alexander Quartet Late Late Show

Eric Alexander / tenor sax, Andrew McCormack / piano, Tim Thornton / double bass, Ed Richardson / drums

03/08/2019 19:30 £30 – £55 Sold Out
Kenny Barron Trio – International Piano Trio Festival 2019 First House

Kenny Barron – piano, Kiyoshi Kitagawa – bass, Johnathan Blake – drums

03/08/2019 23:30 £30 – £55
Kenny Barron Trio – International Piano Trio Festival 2019 Second House

Kenny Barron – piano, Kiyoshi Kitagawa – bass, Johnathan Blake – drums

03/08/2019 20:00 Free – £15 on the door
Funky Nation! (Live DJs- jazz/funk/soul/house) Upstairs Bar

The most exciting club night in London every Saturday Night!

03/08/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Fergus McCreadie Trio – International Piano Trio Festival 2019 Late Late Show

Fergus McCreadie – piano, David Bowen – bass, Stephen Henderson – drums

04/08/2019 13:30 Sold Out
Sunday Jazz Lunch – 100 Years of Jazz Piano with James Pearson Lunchtime Show

In this whistlestop tour James Pearson salutes the greats of jazz piano. From early ragtime, Harlem stride to mainstream swing and bebop, secrets of the greats will be revealed as we look at the different playing styles of pianists like Oscar Peterson, George Shearing, Bill Evans, Bud Powell, Thelonius Monk, Jellyroll Morton, Fats Waller to name just a few. Even the famous ‘Count Basie ending’ will be explored!

04/08/2019 19:30 £30 – £55
Kenny Barron Trio – International Piano Trio Festival 2019 Main Show

Kenny Barron – piano, Kiyoshi Kitagawa – bass, Johnathan Blake – drums

04/08/2019 20:00 £8 adv £10 door
Sunday Live Music Sessions – The Coalminers Upstairs Bar

Tommy Hare (Vocals) Sumudu (Vocals) Arthur Lea (Piano/Vocals) Ben Somers (Sax/Vocals) Rob Updegraff (Guitar) Spencer Brown (Bass) Pat Levett (Drums)

05/08/2019 19:30 £30 – £45
Gwilym Simcock Trio – International Piano Trio Festival 2019 Main Show

Gwilym Simcock – piano, Yuri Goloubev – bass, Asaf Sirkis – drums

05/08/2019 21:00 £8 on the door
Acoustic Jazz Lounge Upstairs Bar

Renato D’Aiello with his red hot jazz band performing originals and standards plus an accomplished jazz singer guests in the 2nd set

05/08/2019 23:30 £10
Gabriel Latchin Trio – International Piano Trio Festival 2019 Late Late Show

Gabriel Latchin – piano, Dario di Lecce – bass, Josh Morrison – drum

06/08/2019 19:30 £30 – £45
Jason Rebello Trio – International Piano Trio Festival 2019 Main Show

Jason Rebello – piano, Tim Thornton – bass, Ernesto Simpson – drums

06/08/2019 21:00 £6 – £8
TV Nights + Ruby Sings Jam Upstairs Bar

One of the must play events on the London circuit for aspiring artists and a must attend for fans of new music.

06/08/2019 23:30 £10
Deschanel Gordon Trio – International Piano Trio Festival 2019 Late Late Show

Deschanel Gordon is a jazz pianist currently studying at Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music. He has a love for the traditional style of jazz but enjoys finding ways of applying it to a modern context.

07/08/2019 19:30 £25 – £40
Nikki Yeoh Trio (Café Oran) – International Piano Trio Festival 2019 Main Show

Nikki Yeoh – Piano, Shirley Smart – Cello, Demi Garcia Sabat – Drums & Percussion

07/08/2019 21:00 Free – £8 on the door
The Ronnie Scott’s Upstairs Jazz Jam Upstairs Bar

An informal jam featuring a wealth of talent from tomorrow’s stars to today’s big names that drop by for an off – duty blowing session.

07/08/2019 23:30 £10
Bokani Dyer Trio – International Piano Trio Festival 2019 Late Late Show

Bokani Dyer – piano, Neil Charles – bass, Sphelelo Mazibuko – drums

08/08/2019 19:30 £45 – £60
An evening with GOLDIE including full live band First House

Onstage at Ronnie Scott’s, Goldie will be joined by members of the Heritage Orchestra – who helped bring the landmark Timeless album to life in an incendiary show at London’s Festival Hall in 2015, under the direction of Chris Wheeler.

08/08/2019 22:30 £45 – £60
An evening with GOLDIE including full live band Second House

Onstage at Ronnie Scott’s, Goldie will be joined by members of the Heritage Orchestra – who helped bring the landmark Timeless album to life in an incendiary show at London’s Festival Hall in 2015, under the direction of Chris Wheeler.

08/08/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
The W3 Sessions! (Jazz & Funk Night + Guests) Upstairs Bar

The night will be run by bassist Phil Simmonds (founder of W3 Sessions and Bassment Project).

08/08/2019 23:30 £10
Richard Spaven Trio Late Late Show

Richard Spaven has supplied the drums for many artists on stage and in the studio inc. José James, Flying Lotus, The Cinematic Orchestra, Snarky Puppy, Guru’s Jazzmatazz and Gregory Porter to name but a few.

09/08/2019 19:30 £45 – £60
An evening with GOLDIE including full live band First House

Onstage at Ronnie Scott’s, Goldie will be joined by members of the Heritage Orchestra – who helped bring the landmark Timeless album to life in an incendiary show at London’s Festival Hall in 2015, under the direction of Chris Wheeler.

09/08/2019 23:30 £45 – £60
An evening with GOLDIE including full live band Second House

Onstage at Ronnie Scott’s, Goldie will be joined by members of the Heritage Orchestra – who helped bring the landmark Timeless album to life in an incendiary show at London’s Festival Hall in 2015, under the direction of Chris Wheeler.

09/08/2019 21:00 Free – £15 on the door
Viva Cuba! (live Cuban bands & DJ’s) Upstairs Bar

tbc / DJ tbc

09/08/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Dexter Hercules Late Late Show

Dexter Hercules – drums, Benjamin Muralt – bass, Jake Edwards-Wood – keys, Yahael Onono – percussion

10/08/2019 19:30 £35 – £57.50
Terry Reid Band First House

Terry Reid – vocal, guitar, Dzal Martin – guitar, Jennifer Maidman – bass, Richard Causon – Keys, Ash Soan – Drums, BJ Cole – Pedal Steel, Annie Whitehead – Trombone, Tim Sanders – Sax

10/08/2019 23:30 £35 – £57.50
Terry Reid Band Second House

Terry Reid – vocal, guitar, Dzal Martin – guitar, Jennifer Maidman – bass, Richard Causon – Keys, Ash Soan – Drums, BJ Cole – Pedal Steel, Annie Whitehead – Trombone, Tim Sanders – Sax

10/08/2019 20:00 Free – £15 on the door
Funky Nation! (Live DJs- jazz/funk/soul/house) Upstairs Bar

The most exciting club night in London every Saturday Night!

10/08/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Dexter Hercules Late Late Show

Dexter Hercules – drums, Benjamin Muralt – bass, Jake Edwards-Wood – keys, Yahael Onono – percussion

11/08/2019 14:30 £40 – £60 Sold Out
Sunday Jazz Lunch – The Count Basie Orchestra™ dir. by Scotty Barnhart feat. Carmen Bradford Lunchtime Show

Mr. William ‘Scotty’ Barnhart-Bandleader, Ms. Carmen Bradford-vocals, Mr. Frank Greene-trumpet, Mr. Shawn Edmonds-trumpet, Mr. Brandon Lee-trumpet, Mr. Endre Rice-trumpet, Mr. Clarence Banks-trombone, Mr. Alvin Walker-trombone, Mr. David Keim-trombone, Mr. Mark Williams-trombone, Mr. Joshua Lee-baritone- sax, Mr. Doug Miller-tenor sax, Mr. Doug Lawrence-tenor sax, Mr. Dave Glasser-alto sax, Mr. Shawn Wallace-alto sax, Mr. Robert Boone-drums, Mr. Trevor Ware-bass, Mr. Will Matthews-guitar, Mr. Glen Peason-piano

11/08/2019 20:00 £37 – £60 Sold Out
The Count Basie Orchestra™ dir. by Scotty Barnhart feat. Carmen Bradford Main Show

Mr. William ‘Scotty’ Barnhart-Bandleader, Ms. Carmen Bradford-vocals, Mr. Frank Greene-trumpet, Mr. Shawn Edmonds-trumpet, Mr. Brandon Lee-trumpet, Mr. Endre Rice-trumpet, Mr. Clarence Banks-trombone, Mr. Alvin Walker-trombone, Mr. David Keim-trombone, Mr. Mark Williams-trombone, Mr. Joshua Lee-baritone- sax, Mr. Doug Miller-tenor sax, Mr. Doug Lawrence-tenor sax, Mr. Dave Glasser-alto sax, Mr. Shawn Wallace-alto sax, Mr. Robert Boone-drums, Mr. Trevor Ware-bass, Mr. Will Matthews-guitar, Mr. Glen Peason-piano

11/08/2019 20:30 £8 adv £10 door
Sunday Live Music Sessions – The Ben Somers Sectet Upstairs Bar

Ben Somers & Josephine Davies – saxes, Neil Waters – trumpet, Owen Dawson – trombone, Dave Whitford – Double Bass, Tim Giles – drums.

12/08/2019 19:30 £37 – £60
The Count Basie Orchestra™ dir. by Scotty Barnhart feat. Carmen Bradford First House

Mr. William ‘Scotty’ Barnhart-Bandleader, Ms. Carmen Bradford-vocals, Mr. Frank Greene-trumpet, Mr. Shawn Edmonds-trumpet, Mr. Brandon Lee-trumpet, Mr. Endre Rice-trumpet, Mr. Clarence Banks-trombone, Mr. Alvin Walker-trombone, Mr. David Keim-trombone, Mr. Mark Williams-trombone, Mr. Joshua Lee-baritone- sax, Mr. Doug Miller-tenor sax, Mr. Doug Lawrence-tenor sax, Mr. Dave Glasser-alto sax, Mr. Shawn Wallace-alto sax, Mr. Robert Boone-drums, Mr. Trevor Ware-bass, Mr. Will Matthews-guitar, Mr. Glen Peason-piano

12/08/2019 22:30 £37 – £60
The Count Basie Orchestra™ dir. by Scotty Barnhart feat. Carmen Bradford Second House

Mr. William ‘Scotty’ Barnhart-Bandleader, Ms. Carmen Bradford-vocals, Mr. Frank Greene-trumpet, Mr. Shawn Edmonds-trumpet, Mr. Brandon Lee-trumpet, Mr. Endre Rice-trumpet, Mr. Clarence Banks-trombone, Mr. Alvin Walker-trombone, Mr. David Keim-trombone, Mr. Mark Williams-trombone, Mr. Joshua Lee-baritone- sax, Mr. Doug Miller-tenor sax, Mr. Doug Lawrence-tenor sax, Mr. Dave Glasser-alto sax, Mr. Shawn Wallace-alto sax, Mr. Robert Boone-drums, Mr. Trevor Ware-bass, Mr. Will Matthews-guitar, Mr. Glen Peason-piano

12/08/2019 21:00 £8 on the door
Acoustic Jazz Lounge Upstairs Bar

Renato D’Aiello with his red hot jazz band performing originals and standards plus an accomplished jazz singer guests in the 2nd set

12/08/2019 23:30 £10
Yur Yesli Quartet Plays Bill Evans Late Late Show

Yur Yesli – Guitar, Sam Braysher –Alto Sax, Dario De Lecce – Bass, Steve Brown – Drums

13/08/2019 19:30 £37 – £60 Sold Out
The Count Basie Orchestra™ dir. by Scotty Barnhart feat. Carmen Bradford First House

Mr. William ‘Scotty’ Barnhart-Bandleader, Ms. Carmen Bradford-vocals, Mr. Frank Greene-trumpet, Mr. Shawn Edmonds-trumpet, Mr. Brandon Lee-trumpet, Mr. Endre Rice-trumpet, Mr. Clarence Banks-trombone, Mr. Alvin Walker-trombone, Mr. David Keim-trombone, Mr. Mark Williams-trombone, Mr. Joshua Lee-baritone- sax, Mr. Doug Miller-tenor sax, Mr. Doug Lawrence-tenor sax, Mr. Dave Glasser-alto sax, Mr. Shawn Wallace-alto sax, Mr. Robert Boone-drums, Mr. Trevor Ware-bass, Mr. Will Matthews-guitar, Mr. Glen Peason-piano

13/08/2019 22:30 £37 – £60
The Count Basie Orchestra™ dir. by Scotty Barnhart feat. Carmen Bradford Second House

Mr. William ‘Scotty’ Barnhart-Bandleader, Ms. Carmen Bradford-vocals, Mr. Frank Greene-trumpet, Mr. Shawn Edmonds-trumpet, Mr. Brandon Lee-trumpet, Mr. Endre Rice-trumpet, Mr. Clarence Banks-trombone, Mr. Alvin Walker-trombone, Mr. David Keim-trombone, Mr. Mark Williams-trombone, Mr. Joshua Lee-baritone- sax, Mr. Doug Miller-tenor sax, Mr. Doug Lawrence-tenor sax, Mr. Dave Glasser-alto sax, Mr. Shawn Wallace-alto sax, Mr. Robert Boone-drums, Mr. Trevor Ware-bass, Mr. Will Matthews-guitar, Mr. Glen Peason-piano

13/08/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
Ruby Sings Upstairs Bar

Showcasing an eclectic mix of musical styles, ranging from R&B, contemporary jazz, Hip Hop, Classical and modern popular music, Ruby Sings brings the finest UK emerging artists to Ronnie Scott’s Bar, fortnight

13/08/2019 23:30 £10
Ruben Fox Quintet presented by Alex Garnett Late Late Show

Ruben Fox –Saxophone, Mark Kavuma – Trumpet, Rueben James – Piano, Mike Shrimpling – Bass, TBC Drums

14/08/2019 19:30 £30 – £47.50
Philip Catherine/ Paulo Morello Trio First House

Philip Catherine – guitar, Paulo Morello – guitar, Sven Faller – bass

14/08/2019 21:00 Free – £8 on the door
The Ronnie Scott’s Upstairs Jazz Jam Upstairs Bar

An informal jam featuring a wealth of talent from tomorrow’s stars to today’s big names that drop by for an off – duty blowing session.

14/08/2019 23:30 £10
Reuben James and friends Late Late Show

At such a young age, Reuben James has already demonstrated he is an exceptional pianist performing with the late, great New Orleans trumpeter, Abram Wilson, as well as Birmingham’s Jazzlines Quartet, in an impressive support slot for the legendary jazz saxophonist, Wayne Shorter. His ambition is simple – to bring a new flavour of jazz to the UK scene.

15/08/2019 19:30 £25 – £42.50 Sold Out
Judi Jackson First House

Judi Jackson – vocals, Jamie Safir – keys, Rachael Cohen – sax, Will Cleasby – drums, Joe Downard – bass

15/08/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
The W3 Sessions! (Jazz & Funk Night + Guests) Upstairs Bar

The night will be run by bassist Phil Simmonds (founder of W3 Sessions and Bassment Project).

15/08/2019 23:30 £10
Shane Forbes’ Wave Late Late Show

Aside from Empirical Shane is leading his own group called ‘Wave’, who are essentially a collective of musicians Shane has built a close rapport with over the years of working in the UK.

16/08/2019 19:30 £40 – £55
Citrus Sun First House

Jim Mullen (gtr) Jean-Paul ‘Bluey’ Maunick (band leader, gtr) Imaani (vo) Kevin Robinson (tp) Matt Cooper (keys) Francis Hylton (bs) Francesco Mendolia (dr) Joao Caetano (per) Francisco Sales (gr)

16/08/2019 23:30 £40 – £55
Citrus Sun Second House

Jim Mullen (gtr) Jean-Paul ‘Bluey’ Maunick (band leader, gtr) Imaani (vo) Kevin Robinson (tp) Matt Cooper (keys) Francis Hylton (bs) Francesco Mendolia (dr) Joao Caetano (per) Francisco Sales (gr)

16/08/2019 21:00 Free – £15 on the door
Viva Cuba! (live Cuban bands & DJ’s) Upstairs Bar

tbc / DJ tbc

16/08/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Yakul Late Late Show

Yakul are a four piece neo soul band from Brighton, who will release their debut EP in August 2019.

17/08/2019 19:30 £30 – £52.50
Dwight Trible: Mothership First House

Vocals – Dwight Trible, Piano – Taz Modi, Bass – Gavin Barras, Drums – Jon Scott

17/08/2019 23:30 £30 – £52.50
Dwight Trible: Mothership Second House

Vocals – Dwight Trible, Piano – Taz Modi, Bass – Gavin Barras, Drums – Jon Scott

17/08/2019 20:00 Free – £15 on the door
Funky Nation! (Live DJs- jazz/funk/soul/house) Upstairs Bar

The most exciting club night in London every Saturday Night!

17/08/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Andy Davies Quartet Late Late Show

Andy Davies – trumpet, rest of band TBC

18/08/2019 13:30 £13.50 – £16.50 Sold Out
Sunday Jazz Lunch – The ‘In’ Crowd: Jazz in The Swinging 60s by Kevin Fitzsimmons Sextet Lunchtime Show

Kevin Fitzsimmons (vocals) Leon Greening (piano) Alex Garnett (sax) Steve Fishwick (trumpet) Oz Dechaine (bass) Matt Home (drums)

18/08/2019 20:00 £30 – £47.50
Ronnie Scott’s Blues Explosion! Main Show

Marcus Bonfanti (guitar/vocals), Tony Remy (guitar), Paddy Milner (piano/vocals), Frank Tontoh (drums), Nick Cohen (bass), Winston Rollins (trombone), Derek Nash (sax), George Hogg (trumpet)

19/08/2019 19:30 £30 – £52.50
The James Taylor Quartet Main Show

James Taylor – Hammond & Vocals, Andrew McKinney – Bass, Pat Illingworth – Drums, Mark Cox – Guitar, Ralph Wyld – Vibes, Yvonne Yanney – Vocals

19/08/2019 21:00 £8 on the door
Acoustic Jazz Lounge Upstairs Bar

Renato D’Aiello with his red hot jazz band performing originals and standards plus an accomplished jazz singer guests in the 2nd set

19/08/2019 23:30 £10
Arun Luthra’s Konnakol Jazz Project Late Late Show

Arun Luthra – Tenor & soprano saxophones, konnakol, Ivo Neame – Piano, Tom Mason – Bass, David Ingamells – Drums

20/08/2019 19:30 £30 – £52.50
The James Taylor Quartet Main Show

James Taylor – Hammond & Vocals, Andrew McKinney – Bass, Pat Illingworth – Drums, Mark Cox – Guitar, Ralph Wyld – Vibes, Yvonne Yanney – Vocals

20/08/2019 21:00 £6 – £8
TV Nights + Ruby Sings Jam Upstairs Bar

One of the must play events on the London circuit for aspiring artists and a must attend for fans of new music.

20/08/2019 23:30 £10
Vittorio Mura Trio presented by Alex Garnett Late Late Show

Vittorio Mura – saxophone, Will Sach – Bass, Gwilym Jones – Drums

21/08/2019 19:30 £30 – £52.50
The James Taylor Quartet Main Show

James Taylor – Hammond & Vocals, Andrew McKinney – Bass, Pat Illingworth – Drums, Mark Cox – Guitar, Ralph Wyld – Vibes, Yvonne Yanney – Vocals

21/08/2019 21:00 Free – £8 on the door
The Ronnie Scott’s Upstairs Jazz Jam Upstairs Bar

An informal jam featuring a wealth of talent from tomorrow’s stars to today’s big names that drop by for an off – duty blowing session.

21/08/2019 23:30 £10
Mandarin Dreams Collective Late Late Show

Melbourne’s Mandarin Dreams are an art-based music collective performing across a myriad of instruments and featuring members of Hiatus Kaiyote, Swooping Duck alongside Silent Jay and Jace XL.

22/08/2019 19:30 £30 – £52.50
The James Taylor Quartet Main Show

James Taylor – Hammond & Vocals, Andrew McKinney – Bass, Pat Illingworth – Drums, Mark Cox – Guitar, Ralph Wyld – Vibes, Yvonne Yanney – Vocals

22/08/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
The W3 Sessions! (Jazz & Funk Night + Guests) Upstairs Bar

The night will be run by bassist Phil Simmonds (founder of W3 Sessions and Bassment Project).

22/08/2019 23:30 £10
Mandarin Dreams Collective Late Late Show

Melbourne’s Mandarin Dreams are an art-based music collective performing across a myriad of instruments and featuring members of Hiatus Kaiyote, Swooping Duck alongside Silent Jay and Jace XL.

23/08/2019 19:30 £30 – £52.50
The James Taylor Quartet First House

James Taylor – Hammond & Vocals, Andrew McKinney – Bass, Pat Illingworth – Drums, Mark Cox – Guitar, Ralph Wyld – Vibes, Yvonne Yanney – Vocals

23/08/2019 23:30 £30 – £52.50
The James Taylor Quartet Second House

James Taylor – Hammond & Vocals, Andrew McKinney – Bass, Pat Illingworth – Drums, Mark Cox – Guitar, Ralph Wyld – Vibes, Yvonne Yanney – Vocals

23/08/2019 21:00 Free – £15 on the door
Viva Cuba! (live Cuban bands & DJ’s) Upstairs Bar

tbc / DJ tbc

23/08/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Resolution 88 Late Late Show

Resolution 88 was started in 2012 as an original funk jazz project. Tom O’Grady was inspired by instrumental bands such as Herbie Hancock & The Headhunters and Kaidi Tatham, as well as having his heart set on centring the band around the sound of a suitcase Rhodes and other classic vintage keyboards.

24/08/2019 19:30 £30 – £52.50
The James Taylor Quartet First House

James Taylor – Hammond & Vocals, Andrew McKinney – Bass, Pat Illingworth – Drums, Mark Cox – Guitar, Ralph Wyld – Vibes, Yvonne Yanney – Vocals

24/08/2019 23:30 £30 – £52.50
The James Taylor Quartet Second House

James Taylor – Hammond & Vocals, Andrew McKinney – Bass, Pat Illingworth – Drums, Mark Cox – Guitar, Ralph Wyld – Vibes, Yvonne Yanney – Vocals

24/08/2019 20:00 Free – £15 on the door
Funky Nation! (Live DJs- jazz/funk/soul/house) Upstairs Bar

The most exciting club night in London every Saturday Night!

24/08/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Resolution 88 Late Late Show

Resolution 88 was started in 2012 as an original funk jazz project. Tom O’Grady was inspired by instrumental bands such as Herbie Hancock & The Headhunters and Kaidi Tatham, as well as having his heart set on centring the band around the sound of a suitcase Rhodes and other classic vintage keyboards.

25/08/2019 13:30 £13.50 – £16.50
Sunday Jazz Lunch – Robyn Bennett Lunchtime Show

Robyn Bennett – vocals, Ben van Hille – trombone, Xavier Sibre – saxophones, Basile Mouton – doublebass, Eric Delval – guitar, Stan Augris – drums, Laurian Daire – piano /keyboards

25/08/2019 20:00 £20 – £47.50
Natalie Williams’ Soul Family Main Show

The rhythm section is made up Robin Mullarkey on bass (Zero7, Roisin Murphy, Laura Mvula, ESKA), Martyn Kaine on drums (Kyle Eastwood, Nitin Sawhney, Jocelyn Brown), Phil Peskett on keys (Moloko, Cinematic Orchestra, Nik Kershaw) and Ben Jones on guitar (Pixie Lott, Kelly Rowland, Jazmine Sullivan, Westlife and the VOICE band)

25/08/2019 20:00 £8 adv £10 door
Sunday Live Music Sessions – Wild Card Featuring Binker Goldings, Graeme Flowers & Jim Watson Upstairs Bar

Sophie Alloway: Drums, Clement Regert: Guitar, Jim Watson: Hammond organ, Graeme Flowers: Trumpet, Binker Goldings: Tenor sax

26/08/2019 19:30 £30 – £57.50
Jon Cleary Main Show

Jon Cleary – piano, guitar, vocals; Cornell Williams – bass, vocals; AJ Hall – drums, vocals; Nigel Hall – keys, vocals; Wayne Plummer – guitar, vocals

26/08/2019 21:00 £8 on the door
Acoustic Jazz Lounge Upstairs Bar

Renato D’Aiello with his red hot jazz band performing originals and standards plus an accomplished jazz singer guests in the 2nd set

26/08/2019 23:30 £10
Blue Note and Beyond’ by Nathaniel Facey Quartet Late Late Show

Nathaniel Facey- Sax, Tom Farmer- Bass, Lewis Wright – Vibraphone, Shane Forbes – Drums

27/08/2019 19:30 £30 – £57.50
Jon Cleary Main Show

Jon Cleary – piano, guitar, vocals; Cornell Williams – bass, vocals; AJ Hall – drums, vocals; Nigel Hall – keys, vocals; Wayne Plummer – guitar, vocals

27/08/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
Ruby Sings Upstairs Bar

Showcasing an eclectic mix of musical styles, ranging from R&B, contemporary jazz, Hip Hop, Classical and modern popular music, Ruby Sings brings the finest UK emerging artists to Ronnie Scott’s Bar, fortnight

27/08/2019 23:30 £10
Harry Johnstone Quintet’s Late Show Debut presented by Alex Garnett Late Late Show

Harry Johnstone – Trumpet, Sam Braysher – Saxophone, Matyas Gayer – Piano, Mikele Montolli – Bass, Alphonso Vitale – Drums

28/08/2019 19:30 £30 – £57.50
Jon Cleary Main Show

Jon Cleary – piano, guitar, vocals; Cornell Williams – bass, vocals; AJ Hall – drums, vocals; Nigel Hall – keys, vocals; Wayne Plummer – guitar, vocals

28/08/2019 21:00 Free – £8 on the door
The Ronnie Scott’s Upstairs Jazz Jam Upstairs Bar

An informal jam featuring a wealth of talent from tomorrow’s stars to today’s big names that drop by for an off – duty blowing session.

28/08/2019 23:30 £10
Leo Richardson Quartet Late Late Show

Leo Richardson – sax, Rick Simpson – piano, Tim Thornton – bass, Ed Richardson – drums

29/08/2019 19:30 £30 – £57.50
Jon Cleary Main Show

Jon Cleary – piano, guitar, vocals; Cornell Williams – bass, vocals; AJ Hall – drums, vocals; Nigel Hall – keys, vocals; Wayne Plummer – guitar, vocals

29/08/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
The W3 Sessions! (Jazz & Funk Night + Guests) Upstairs Bar

The night will be run by bassist Phil Simmonds (founder of W3 Sessions and Bassment Project).

29/08/2019 23:30 £10
Ronnie’s Rage – featuring Nigel Hall and A.J. Hall Late Late Show

Drummer and keys player from the acclaimed Jon Cleary Band, Lettuce, The Grid and more bring a spectacular funk jam to the Ronnie’s late show for one night only!

30/08/2019 19:30 £30 – £57.50
Jon Cleary First House

Jon Cleary – piano, guitar, vocals; Cornell Williams – bass, vocals; AJ Hall – drums, vocals; Nigel Hall – keys, vocals; Wayne Plummer – guitar, vocals

30/08/2019 23:30 £30 – £57.50
Jon Cleary Second House

Jon Cleary – piano, guitar, vocals; Cornell Williams – bass, vocals; AJ Hall – drums, vocals; Nigel Hall – keys, vocals; Wayne Plummer – guitar, vocals

30/08/2019 21:00 Free – £15 on the door
Viva Cuba! (live Cuban bands & DJ’s) Upstairs Bar

tbc / DJ tbc

30/08/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Rick Leon James Late Late Show

Rick Leon James is a musician, arranger, composer and facilitator of the industry. A master of the bass guitar, recognised unquestionably as the best in the UK, endorsed by Warwick, Mark Bass AND Cort, he stretches himself constantly, shifting the boundaries of the impossible to make anything and everything possible.

31/08/2019 19:30 £30 – £57.50
Jon Cleary First House

Jon Cleary – piano, guitar, vocals; Cornell Williams – bass, vocals; AJ Hall – drums, vocals; Nigel Hall – keys, vocals; Wayne Plummer – guitar, vocals

31/08/2019 23:30 £30 – £57.50
Jon Cleary Second House

Jon Cleary – piano, guitar, vocals; Cornell Williams – bass, vocals; AJ Hall – drums, vocals; Nigel Hall – keys, vocals; Wayne Plummer – guitar, vocals

31/08/2019 20:00 Free – £15 on the door
Funky Nation! (Live DJs- jazz/funk/soul/house) Upstairs Bar

The most exciting club night in London every Saturday Night!

31/08/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Rick Leon James Late Late Show

Rick Leon James is a musician, arranger, composer and facilitator of the industry. A master of the bass guitar, recognised unquestionably as the best in the UK, endorsed by Warwick, Mark Bass AND Cort, he stretches himself constantly, shifting the boundaries of the impossible to make anything and everything possible.