606 Club, Chelsea

01/09/2019 13:30 £12.00
Gareth Lockrane Big Band Lunch Special: 17 piece Big Band

Gareth Lockrane – flute/arr feat. Sam Mayne,Graham Blevins, Mike Chillingworth, Nadim Teimoori, Richard Shepherd,Tom White, Trevor Mires, Mike Feltham, Richard Henry,Andy Greenwood, Tom Walsh, Henry Collins, Steve Fishwick,Ross Stanley,Ryan Trebilcock, James Maddren

01/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Joy Rose vocal-led Groove band

Carl Hudson – kybds, Michael Brown – guitar, Chris Dodd – bass, Richard Bailey – drums

02/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Clement Regert’s ‘Wild Card’ Funk / groove band with hints of jazz

Andy Noble – organ, Sophie Alloway – drums, with Special Guests: Paul Booth – sax & Gareth Lockrane – flutes

03/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Anona Trio modern jazz trio

Imogen Ryall – vocals, Julian Nicholas – sax, Liam Noble – piano

04/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Bosco D’Oliveira’s Arakatruba percussion-led Brazilian band

Dave Bitelli – sax, Andy Lafone – bass, Steve Lodder – piano, Chris Batchelor – trpt, Dennis Rollins – tromb, Fabio D’Oliveira – drms

05/09/2019 20:30 £15.00
Jason Rebello piano-led modern jazz trio

Tim Thornton – bass, Ernesto Simpson – drums

06/09/2019 21:30 £14.00
Michelle John vocal-led “Groove” band

Jason Thompson – kybds, Wayne Plummer – guitar, Jason Montague – bass, Sam Agard – drms

07/09/2019 21:30 £14.00
Clark Tracey drum-led modern jazz

Tom Ridout, Sean Payne – saxes, Noah Stoneman – pno, Arnie Somogyi – bass

08/09/2019 13:30 £12.00
Rachel Sutton Lunch Special: vocal-led modern jazz

Roland Perrin – pno,Neville Malcolm – bs,Paul Cavaciuti – drums

08/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Kate Peters vocal-led mainstream jazz band

feat. Sam Dunn – guitar

09/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Trio Manouche gypsy jazz trio

Simon Harris – gtr/vcls, Kourosh Kanani – gtr, Henrik Jensen – bs andSpecial Guest: Quentin Collins – trumpet

10/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Dan Reinstein // Dill Katz modern jazz

Dan Reinstein – sax Shanti Jayasinha – trumpet, Tim Lapthorn – piano // Leon Stenning – guitar

11/09/2019 20:30 £16.00
Moyses dos Santos / Pete Ray Biggin & Friends bass/drums-led Groove band

Carl Hudson – kybd,Mikayl Dawood – gtr,Dan Carpenter – trpt, James Gardiner – Bateman – saxwith Joseph Laurence & Matthew Allen – vocals & Robin Katz – guitar

12/09/2019 20:30 £20.00
All Fired Up’ 14 piece band tribute to Maurice White and Earth Wind & Fire

Derek Green – vocals,Trevor Barry – bass,Dave Arch – piano/kybd,Tim Cansfield – guitars,Tom Walsh – trpts,Karlos Edwards – perc/vocal,Andrew Small – drums

13/09/2019 21:30 £14.00
Beverley Skeete & Friends vocal-led jazz/groove quintet

Nial Tompkins – gtr,Adam Saunders – pno/kybds,Nick Cohen – bass,John Jackson – drums& Special Guests:Daniel Thomas, Derek Green – vocals

15/09/2019 13:30 £12.00
Paul Booth’s Bansangu Orchestra Lunch Special: sax-led Latin big band

Sam Mayne,Jason Yarde, Richard Beesley, Gemma Moore,Robbie Harvey, Trevor Mires, Martin Gladish, Richard Henry,Andy Greenwood, Ryan Quigley, Shanti Jayasinha, Steve Fishwick,Ross Stanley,Giorgio Serci,Davide Mantovani, Rod Youngs, Satin Singh

15/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Liane Carroll & Friends vocal/piano-led modern jazz

Roger Carey – bass, Russell Field – drums

16/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Natalie Duncan vocal/piano-led Groove/Indie band

Natalie Duncan – vocals & piano, Jake Elkan – gtr, Alan Mian – bass, Dave Browning – drums

17/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Peter King/Mornington Lockett twosax-led modern jazz quintet

feat. Mike Gorman – piano, Geoff Gascoyne – bass, Mark Fletcher – drums

18/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Purdy vocal-led singer/songwriter band

Jamie McCredie – gtr, Tim Sentance – pno, Tom Moore -bass, Dan Western – drums

19/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Musicians Xchange Programme: Klara Hajdu vocal-led modern jazz quartet

Gabriel Latchin – piano, Jeremy Brown – bass, Josh Morrison – drums

20/09/2019 21:30 £14.00
The Coalminers Americana 8 piece band

Arthur Lea – pno/vcls,Nat Martin – gtr, Jim Knight – sax, Spencer Brown – bass and Pat Levett – drums with Sumudu & Tommy Hare – vocals

21/09/2019 21:30 £14.00
Derek Nash sax-led modern jazz

Pete Adams – piano, Phil Scragg – bass, Elliott Henshaw – drms

22/09/2019 13:30 £12.00
Fleur Stevenson vocal-led swing jazz

Pete Billington – pno, Brandon Allen – sax,Nick Pugh – bass

22/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Never the Bride vocal-led Blues band

Nikki Lamborn – vocals, Catherine ‘Been’ Feeney – kybd/gtr/vcls

23/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Todd Sharpville guitar-led blues

Zoot Money – piano/kybd, Mark Mondesir – drms & Mo Pleasure – bass

24/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Roland Perrin’s Birthday Project ‘Yesterday, Today & Tomorrow’ piano-led modern jazz

Roland Perrin – pno, Stuart Brooks – trpt, Paul Taylor – trombone, Sue Mackenzie, John O’Neill – saxes, Serge Ngando – bs, Paul Cavaciuti – drms

25/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Jandira Silva vocal-led Brazilian band

Carl Hudson – piano, Guille Hill – guitar, Matheus Nova – bass, Marius Rodrigues – drums

26/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Tony Kofi ‘Portrait of Cannonball’ sax-led modern jazz

Toni Kofi – sax, Andy Davies – trpt, Alex Webb – piano, Andy Cleyndert – bass, Alfonso Vitale – drums

27/09/2019 21:30 £14.00
Samara Latin/jazz quintet

Steve Rubie – alto sax/flute,Liliana Chachian – vocals and special guests

28/09/2019 21:30 £14.00
Julian Marc Stringle

Julian Marc Stringle – clarinet/sax, Jacqui Hicks – vocal,Dominic Ashworth – guitar,Neil Angilley – piano,Chris Dodd – bass,Mike Bradley – drums

29/09/2019 13:30 £12.00
Lunchtime Special: Zoe Francis vocal-led mainstream jazz

feat.Jim Mullen – guitar

29/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Dana Gillespie and The London Blues Band vocal-led Blues band

Dino Baptiste – pno, Jake Zaitz – gtr, Artie Zaitz – bass, Mike Paice – sax/harmonica

30/09/2019 20:30 £12.00
Dan Torres vocal-led groove/contemporary band

Richie Aikman – guitar/vocals, Will Looms – guitar, Sonny Winslow – bass, Christiaan Oyens – drums/vocals