01/09/2019 13:00 £15-£20 Sold Out
Jive Aces Lunchtime Show
Ian Clarkson – Lead Vocals & Trumpet, ‘Big’ John Fordham – Tenor Sax, Baritone Sax, Clarinet, Alex Douglas – Trombone, Vince ‘Professor’ Hurley – Piano, Ken Smith – Double Bass, Peter ‘Bilky’ Howell – Drums
01/09/2019 20:00 £30-£47.50
Ronnie Scott’s Jazz Orchestra Main Show
Holst’s The Planets
01/09/2019 20:00 £10 adv £15 door
Jitter Kings Upstairs Bar
Darcey Williams – Vocals, Sam Miles– Tenor Sax, Vij Prakash – Trombone, Mike Redfern – Guitar, Alexander Veitch – Piano, Matthew Read – Upright Bass, Tom Hutchison – Drums
02/09/2019 19:30 £45 – £65
Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames Main Show
Georgie Fame vocals/organ/piano, Guy Barker – trumpet, Alan Skidmore – tenor sax, Antony Kerr – vibes, Tristan Powell – guitar, Alec Dankworth – bass, James Powell – drums
02/09/2019 21:00 £8 on the door
Acoustic Jazz Lounge Upstairs Bar
Renato D’Aiello with his red hot jazz band performing originals and standards plus an accomplished jazz singer guests in the 2nd set
02/09/2019 23:30 £10
Songs of Strayhorn’ with Noah Stoneman Quartet Late Late Show
Noah Stoneman – Piano, Johnny Mansfield – Vibraphone, Freddie Jenson – Bass, Luca Caruso – Drums
03/09/2019 19:30 £45 – £65
Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames Main Show
Georgie Fame vocals/organ/piano, Guy Barker – trumpet, Alan Skidmore – tenor sax, Antony Kerr – vibes, Tristan Powell – guitar, Alec Dankworth – bass, James Powell – drums
03/09/2019 21:00 £6 – £8
TV Nights + Ruby Sings Jam Upstairs Bar
One of the must play events on the London circuit for aspiring artists and a must attend for fans of new music.
03/09/2019 23:30 £10
Steve Fishwick D.C Four… presented by Alex Garnett Late Late Show
Steve Fishwick – Trumpet, Alex Bryson – Piano, Calum Gourlay – Bass, Matt Fishwick -Drums
04/09/2019 19:30 £45 – £65 Sold Out
Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames Main Show
Georgie Fame vocals/organ/piano, Guy Barker – trumpet, Alan Skidmore – tenor sax, Antony Kerr – vibes, Tristan Powell – guitar, Alec Dankworth – bass, James Powell – drums
04/09/2019 21:00 Free – £8 on the door
The Ronnie Scott’s Upstairs Jazz Jam Upstairs Bar
An informal jam featuring a wealth of talent from tomorrow’s stars to today’s big names that drop by for an off – duty blowing session.
04/09/2019 23:30 £10
Jamie Safir Band Late Late Show
Pianist, composer, songwriter and Ronnie Scotts regular Jamie Safir – notable for work with Will Young, Brand New Heavies, Olly Murs, Ian Shaw, Barb Jungr and many more – brings this exciting new project to his favourite venue.
05/09/2019 19:30 £45 – £65 Sold Out
Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames Main Show
Georgie Fame vocals/organ/piano, Guy Barker – trumpet, Alan Skidmore – tenor sax, Antony Kerr – vibes, Tristan Powell – guitar, Alec Dankworth – bass, James Powell – drums
05/09/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
The W3 Sessions! (Jazz & Funk Night + Guests) Upstairs Bar
The night will be run by bassist Phil Simmonds (founder of W3 Sessions and Bassment Project).
05/09/2019 23:30 £10
Sam Leak – ‘Adrift’ Late Late Show
Sam Leak – Piano, Oli Hayhurst – Double Bass, Will Glaser – Drums
06/09/2019 19:30 £45 – £65 Sold Out
Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames First House
Georgie Fame vocals/organ/piano, Guy Barker – trumpet, Alan Skidmore – tenor sax, Antony Kerr – vibes, Tristan Powell – guitar, Alec Dankworth – bass, James Powell – drums
06/09/2019 23:30 £45 – £65 Sold Out
Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames Second House
Georgie Fame vocals/organ/piano, Guy Barker – trumpet, Alan Skidmore – tenor sax, Antony Kerr – vibes, Tristan Powell – guitar, Alec Dankworth – bass, James Powell – drums
06/09/2019 21:00 Free – £15 on the door
Viva Cuba! (live Cuban bands & DJ’s) Upstairs Bar
tbc / DJ tbc
06/09/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Giacomo Smith Quartet Late Late Show
Giacomo ‘Smitty’ Smiths quartet is formed of the core members of the Kansas Smitty’s House Band
07/09/2019 19:30 £45 – £65 Sold Out
Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames First House
Georgie Fame vocals/organ/piano, Guy Barker – trumpet, Alan Skidmore – tenor sax, Antony Kerr – vibes, Tristan Powell – guitar, Alec Dankworth – bass, James Powell – drums
07/09/2019 23:30 £45 – £65
Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames Second House
Georgie Fame vocals/organ/piano, Guy Barker – trumpet, Alan Skidmore – tenor sax, Antony Kerr – vibes, Tristan Powell – guitar, Alec Dankworth – bass, James Powell – drums
07/09/2019 20:00 Free – £15 on the door
Funky Nation! (Live DJs- jazz/funk/soul/house) Upstairs Bar
The most exciting club night in London every Saturday Night!
07/09/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Giacomo Smith Quartet Late Late Show
Giacomo ‘Smitty’ Smiths quartet is formed of the core members of the Kansas Smitty’s House Band
08/09/2019 13:00 £13.50-£16.50
Jazz Dynamos Lunchtime Show
Line-up: tbc
08/09/2019 20:00 £25-£42.50
Tierney Sutton Band Main Show
Tierney Sutton – vocals, Christian Jacobs – piano, Kevin Axt – bass, Ray Brinker – drums
08/09/2019 20:00 £20-£25
Lizzie Ball presents Classical Kicks! Upstairs Bar
Featuring Show Strings with Lizzie Ball (voilin/vocals) Shlomy Dobrinsky (violin) Meghan Cassidy (viola) Gabriella Swallow (cello) and special guests James Pearson (piano) Milos Milivojevic (accordian) Nathan ‘Flutebox’ Lee (flute/beatbox) Anna Stokes (flute) James Turner (percussion)
09/09/2019 19:00 £35-£60
Larry Carlton First House
Larry Carlton – Guitar; Claus Fischer – Bass; Paul ‘Shilts’ Weimar; Hardy Fischötter – Drums; Jesse Milliner – Keys
09/09/2019 22:30 £35-£60
Larry Carlton Second House
Larry Carlton – Guitar; Claus Fischer – Bass; Paul ‘Shilts’ Weimar; Hardy Fischötter – Drums; Jesse Milliner – Keys
09/09/2019 21:00 £8 on the door
Acoustic Jazz Lounge Upstairs Bar
Renato D’Aiello with his red hot jazz band performing originals and standards plus an accomplished jazz singer guests in the 2nd set
09/09/2019 23:30 £10
Celebrating Sam Jones’ with Jeremy Brown Quartet Late Late Show
Jeremy Brown – Bass, Nathan Brown – Guitar, Alex Hitchcock – Saxophone, Matt Skelton – Drums
10/09/2019 19:00 £35-£60
Larry Carlton First House
Larry Carlton – Guitar; Claus Fischer – Bass; Paul ‘Shilts’ Weimar; Hardy Fischötter – Drums; Jesse Milliner – Keys
10/09/2019 22:30 £35-£60
Larry Carlton Second House
Larry Carlton – Guitar; Claus Fischer – Bass; Paul ‘Shilts’ Weimar; Hardy Fischötter – Drums; Jesse Milliner – Keys
10/09/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
Ruby Sings Upstairs Bar
Showcasing an eclectic mix of musical styles, ranging from R&B, contemporary jazz, Hip Hop, Classical and modern popular music, Ruby Sings brings the finest UK emerging artists to Ronnie Scott’s Bar, fortnight
10/09/2019 23:30 £10
Alex Western-King Quartet… presented by Alex Garnett Late Late Show
Alex Western-King – Saxophone, Sam Leek – Rhodes, Johnny Wickham – Bass, Jay Davis – Drums
11/09/2019 19:00 £35-£60
Larry Carlton First House
Larry Carlton – Guitar; Claus Fischer – Bass; Paul ‘Shilts’ Weimar; Hardy Fischötter – Drums; Jesse Milliner – Keys
11/09/2019 22:30 £35-£60
Larry Carlton Second House
Larry Carlton – Guitar; Claus Fischer – Bass; Paul ‘Shilts’ Weimar; Hardy Fischötter – Drums; Jesse Milliner – Keys
11/09/2019 21:00 Free – £8 on the door
The Ronnie Scott’s Upstairs Jazz Jam Upstairs Bar
An informal jam featuring a wealth of talent from tomorrow’s stars to today’s big names that drop by for an off – duty blowing session.
11/09/2019 23:30 £10
Paul Stacey Quartet Late Late Show
Line-up: tbc
12/09/2019 19:30 £30-£47.50
Yaron Herman Main Show
Yaron Herman – piano; Barak Mori – bass; Ziv Ravits – drums
12/09/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
The W3 Sessions! (Jazz & Funk Night + Guests) Upstairs Bar
The night will be run by bassist Phil Simmonds (founder of W3 Sessions and Bassment Project).
12/09/2019 23:30 £10
Shane Forbes’ Wave Late Late Show
Currently Shane is co-leader/founder of the award winning group EMPIRICAL who have been a force for representing UK jazz for over a decade.
13/09/2019 19:30 £25-£52.50
Ian Shaw First House
Ian Shaw – vocals, Barry Green – piano, Mick Hutton – bass, Dave Ohm – drums
13/09/2019 23:30 £25-£52.50
Ian Shaw Second House
Ian Shaw – vocals, Barry Green – piano, Mick Hutton – bass, Dave Ohm – drums
13/09/2019 23:30 Free – £15 on the door
Viva Cuba! (live Cuban bands & DJ’s) Upstairs Bar
tbc / DJ tbc
13/09/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Gabriel Grossi Band Late Late Show
Gabriel Grossi is considered one of the greatest harmonica players in the world. A virtuoso musician with remarkable personality developing his instrument into the rich universe of Brazilian Music.
14/09/2019 19:30 £25-£52.50
Ian Shaw First House
Ian Shaw – vocals, Barry Green – piano, Mick Hutton – bass, Dave Ohm – drums
14/09/2019 23:30 £25-£52.50
Ian Shaw Second House
Ian Shaw – vocals, Barry Green – piano, Mick Hutton – bass, Dave Ohm – drums
14/09/2019 20:00 Free – £15 on the door
Funky Nation! (Live DJs- jazz/funk/soul/house) Upstairs Bar
The most exciting club night in London every Saturday Night!
14/09/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Gabriel Grossi Band Late Late Show
Gabriel Grossi is considered one of the greatest harmonica players in the world. A virtuoso musician with remarkable personality developing his instrument into the rich universe of Brazilian Music.
15/09/2019 13:00 £13.50-£16.50
Blue Harlem Lunchtime Show
Sophie Shaw – vocals, Al Nicholls – tenor sax, Horace Cardew – alto/baritone sax, Gethin Liddington – trumpet, Paul Eldridge – piano, Manel Alvarez – double bass, Buster Birch – drums
15/09/2019 20:00 £30-£47.50
Ronnie Scott’s Blues Explosion! Main Show
Marcus Bonfanti (guitar/vocals), Tony Remy (guitar), Paddy Milner (piano/vocals), Frank Tontoh (drums), Nick Cohen (bass), Winston Rollins (trombone), Derek Nash (sax), George Hogg (trumpet)
15/09/2019 20:00 £10
Benoit Viellefon Hot Club Upstairs Bar
The perfect mix of European finesse and the restless fervour of American swing, the Hot Club are the modern-day embodiment of the spirit of a bygone age
16/09/2019 19:30 £35-£55
Richard Galliano Main Show
Support: Titoks
16/09/2019 21:00 £8 on the door
Acoustic Jazz Lounge Upstairs Bar
Renato D’Aiello with his red hot jazz band performing originals and standards plus an accomplished jazz singer guests in the 2nd set
16/09/2019 23:30 £10
O’Higgins & Luft ‘Play Monk & Trane’ Late Late Show
Dave O’Higgins – tenor sax, Rob Luft – guitar, Scott Flanigan – organ, Rod Youngs – drums
17/09/2019 19:30 £35-£55
Richard Galliano Main Show
Support: Titoks
17/09/2019 21:00 £6 – £8
TV Nights + Ruby Sings Jam Upstairs Bar
One of the must play events on the London circuit for aspiring artists and a must attend for fans of new music.
17/09/2019 23:30 £10
Damon Brown Quartet… presented by Alex Garnett Late Late Show
Damon Brown – Trumpet Cornet, Leon Greening – Piano, Dean Jones – Bass, Darren Beckett –Drums
18/09/2019 19:30 £12.50-£28.50
Binker Golding album launch ‘Abstractions of reality past & incredible feathers’ Main Show
Binker Golding – sax, Sarah Tandy – piano, Dan Casimir – bass, Sam Jones – drums
18/09/2019 21:00 Free – £8 on the door
The Ronnie Scott’s Upstairs Jazz Jam Upstairs Bar
An informal jam featuring a wealth of talent from tomorrow’s stars to today’s big names that drop by for an off – duty blowing session.
18/09/2019 23:30 £10
Tomorrow’s Warriors presents… Daniel Smithson Band Late Late Show
Daniel Smithson is a session drummer and Drum tutor who teaches at various secondary schools in London. Born In East London he has studied with top musicians such as Rod Youngs, Graham Fox, Troy Miller, Steve Brown, Pete Zeldman and has completed a Music Degree at the London Centre of Contemporary Music in 2011.
19/09/2019 19:30 Sold Out
Deodato Main Show
Eumir Deodato – composer, musical director, keyboards, Matt Roberts – trumpet/flugelhorn, Barnaby Dickinson – trombone, Sammy Mayne – alto sax/flute, Andy Ross – baritone sax/flute, Al Cherry – guitar, Dan Drury – bass, Adan Betts – drums, Snowboy – percussion
19/09/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
The W3 Sessions! (Jazz & Funk Night + Guests) Upstairs Bar
The night will be run by bassist Phil Simmonds (founder of W3 Sessions and Bassment Project).
19/09/2019 23:30 £10
SEN3 Late Late Show
Max O’Donnell – Guitar, Dan Gulino – bass, Saleem Raman – Drums
20/09/2019 19:30 Sold Out
Deodato First House
Eumir Deodato – composer, musical director, keyboards, Matt Roberts – trumpet/flugelhorn, Barnaby Dickinson – trombone, Sammy Mayne – alto sax/flute, Andy Ross – baritone sax/flute, Al Cherry – guitar, Dan Drury – bass, Adan Betts – drums, Snowboy – percussion
20/09/2019 23:30 Sold Out
Deodato Second House
Eumir Deodato – composer, musical director, keyboards, Matt Roberts – trumpet/flugelhorn, Barnaby Dickinson – trombone, Sammy Mayne – alto sax/flute, Andy Ross – baritone sax/flute, Al Cherry – guitar, Dan Drury – bass, Adan Betts – drums, Snowboy – percussion
20/09/2019 21:00 Free – £15 on the door
Viva Cuba! (live Cuban bands & DJ’s) Upstairs Bar
tbc / DJ tbc
20/09/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Ife Ogunjobi Band Late Late Show
The unique playing style of trumpeter and arranger, Ife Ogunjobi, is an amalgamation of the Freddie Hubbard/Clifford Brown approach. Ife merges the past legends’ style with some of his modern influences of today such as Marquis Hill, Nicholas Payton and Keyon Harrold.
21/09/2019 19:30 Sold Out
Deodato First House
Eumir Deodato – composer, musical director, keyboards, Matt Roberts – trumpet/flugelhorn, Barnaby Dickinson – trombone, Sammy Mayne – alto sax/flute, Andy Ross – baritone sax/flute, Al Cherry – guitar, Dan Drury – bass, Adan Betts – drums, Snowboy – percussion
21/09/2019 23:30 Sold Out
Deodato Second House
Eumir Deodato – composer, musical director, keyboards, Matt Roberts – trumpet/flugelhorn, Barnaby Dickinson – trombone, Sammy Mayne – alto sax/flute, Andy Ross – baritone sax/flute, Al Cherry – guitar, Dan Drury – bass, Adan Betts – drums, Snowboy – percussion
21/09/2019 20:00 Free – £15 on the door
Funky Nation! (Live DJs- jazz/funk/soul/house) Upstairs Bar
The most exciting club night in London every Saturday Night!
21/09/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Tristan Maillot Quartet Late Late Show
Tristan Maillot (drums) Mark Ridout (guitar) Jim Watson (keys) Flo Moore (bass)
22/09/2019 13:00 £20-£30
The Swingles Lunchtime Show
Line-up: tbc
22/09/2019 20:00 £25-£47.50
Natalie Williams’ Soul Family Main Show
Hosted by the wonderfully charismatic and talented soul-jazz singer, Natalie Williams and her band, Soul Family Sundays is now in it’s 11th year running at the legendary Ronnie Scott’s Jazz Club and offers the chance to catch some of the best R&B, soul fam jazz musicians the UK has to offer, up close and personal
22/09/2019 20:00 £10
The Soul Immigrants With Entropi’s Dee Byrne Upstairs Bar
Come and enjoy a fabulous night of Smokey Blues, Hot Funk and Silky Soul Sounds from this long established and amazing live band led by the indefatigable Emrys Baird
23/09/2019 19:30 £30-£47.50
Kurt Rosenwinkel Bandit 65 Main Show
Kurt Rosenwinkel – guitar, electronics, Tim Motzer – acoustic gutar, guitar synth, electronics, Gintas Janusonis – drums, percussion
23/09/2019 21:00 £8 on the door
Acoustic Jazz Lounge Upstairs Bar
Renato D’Aiello with his red hot jazz band performing originals and standards plus an accomplished jazz singer guests in the 2nd set
23/09/2019 23:30 £10
New York Calling’ with George Winstone Quartet Late Late Show
George Winston – Alto Saxophone, Ivo Neame – Piano, Tom Farmer – Bass, James Maddren – Drums
24/09/2019 19:30 £30-£47.50
Kurt Rosenwinkel Bandit 65 Main Show
Kurt Rosenwinkel – guitar, electronics, Tim Motzer – acoustic gutar, guitar synth, electronics, Gintas Janusonis – drums, percussion
24/09/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
Ruby Sings Upstairs Bar
Showcasing an eclectic mix of musical styles, ranging from R&B, contemporary jazz, Hip Hop, Classical and modern popular music, Ruby Sings brings the finest UK emerging artists to Ronnie Scott’s Bar, fortnight
24/09/2019 23:30 £10
Sorin Zlat Quartet’s ‘Land of Dreams’.. presented by Alex Garnett Late Late Show
Sorin Zlat – Piano, Riley Stone- Lonergan – Saxophone, Mikele Montolli – Bass, Andy Trim – Drums
25/09/2019 19:30 £45 – £65
Stacey Kent Main Show
Stacey Kent, vocals; Jim Tomlinson, saxes, flute; Graham Harvey, piano, fender; Jeremy Brown, bass; Josh Morrison, drums.
25/09/2019 21:00 Free – £8 on the door
The Ronnie Scott’s Upstairs Jazz Jam Upstairs Bar
An informal jam featuring a wealth of talent from tomorrow’s stars to today’s big names that drop by for an off – duty blowing session.
25/09/2019 23:30 £10
Brandon Allen Quartet Late Late Show
Brandon Allen – Saxophone, Tim Lapthorn –Piano Keys, Arnie Somagyi – Bass, Lloyd Haines – Drums
26/09/2019 19:30 £45 – £65
Stacey Kent Main Show
Stacey Kent, vocals; Jim Tomlinson, saxes, flute; Graham Harvey, piano, fender; Jeremy Brown, bass; Josh Morrison, drums.
26/09/2019 21:00 £6 – £8 on the door
The W3 Sessions! (Jazz & Funk Night + Guests) Upstairs Bar
The night will be run by bassist Phil Simmonds (founder of W3 Sessions and Bassment Project).
26/09/2019 23:30 £10
Shauli Einav Quartet Late Late Show
Shauli Einav – saxophone, Ivo Neame – piano, Tom Farmer – bass, Jon Scott – drums
27/09/2019 19:30 £45 – £65
Stacey Kent First House
Stacey Kent, vocals; Jim Tomlinson, saxes, flute; Graham Harvey, piano, fender; Jeremy Brown, bass; Josh Morrison, drums.
27/09/2019 23:30 £45 – £65
Stacey Kent Second House
Stacey Kent, vocals; Jim Tomlinson, saxes, flute; Graham Harvey, piano, fender; Jeremy Brown, bass; Josh Morrison, drums.
27/09/2019 21:00 Free – £15 on the door
Viva Cuba! (live Cuban bands & DJ’s) Upstairs Bar
tbc / DJ tbc
27/09/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Dave Lewis Quartet Late Late Show
Dave’s playing is soulful and funky with a natural affinity to the Jazz/ R&B greats – such as Dexter Gordon, King Curtis & Joe Henderson. He is known for his distinctive tenor sound and individual approach.
28/09/2019 19:30 £45 – £65 Sold Out
Stacey Kent First House
Stacey Kent, vocals; Jim Tomlinson, saxes, flute; Graham Harvey, piano, fender; Jeremy Brown, bass; Josh Morrison, drums.
28/09/2019 23:30 £45 – £65
Stacey Kent Second House
Stacey Kent, vocals; Jim Tomlinson, saxes, flute; Graham Harvey, piano, fender; Jeremy Brown, bass; Josh Morrison, drums.
28/09/2019 20:00 Free – £15 on the door
Funky Nation! (Live DJs- jazz/funk/soul/house) Upstairs Bar
The most exciting club night in London every Saturday Night!
28/09/2019 23:30 £10 adv £12 door £6 NUS Free MU
Dave Lewis Quartet Late Late Show
Dave’s playing is soulful and funky with a natural affinity to the Jazz/ R&B greats – such as Dexter Gordon, King Curtis & Joe Henderson. He is known for his distinctive tenor sound and individual approach.
29/09/2019 13:00 £13.50-£16.50 Sold Out
Down for the Count Lunchtime Show
Mike Paul-Smith (Piano/director) Hannah Castleman (Vocals) Callum Gillies (Vocals) Dae Hyun Lee (Drums) Charlie Pyne (Bass) Sam Ainslie (Guitar) Amelia Forster (Keyboards) Max Fagandini (Trumpet/trombone) Simon Joyner (Trumpet) Luke Pinkstone (Saxophones) Alex Western-King (Saxophones) Jake Burgess (Saxophones)
29/09/2019 20:00 £45 – £65
Stacey Kent Main Show
Stacey Kent, vocals; Jim Tomlinson, saxes, flute; Graham Harvey, piano, fender; Jeremy Brown, bass; Josh Morrison, drums.
30/09/2019 19:30 £30-£47.50
The RCM Big Band directed by Mark Armstrong featuring Peter Beets Main Show
Featuring some of the UK’s most exciting up-and-coming musicians, watch the esteemed Big Band from the Royal Academy of Music perform one of two exciting sets paying tribute to two legendary composers
30/09/2019 21:00 £8 on the door
Acoustic Jazz Lounge Upstairs Bar
Renato D’Aiello with his red hot jazz band performing originals and standards plus an accomplished jazz singer guests in the 2nd set
30/09/2019 23:30 £10
Gary Wilcox Quintet’s ‘Salute to the Drummers’ Late Late Show
Gary Wilcox – Drums, Steve Main – Saxes, Chris Batchelor – Trumpet, Gareth Williams – Piano, Oli Hayhurst – Bass